Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limited wireless network connectivity

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When I try to connect my laptop to the office network it does not obtain a correct IP address (i.e. wrong ip range) and seems to only allow traffic in one direction (Sent 742 packets - received 7 packets).  Does anyone know why this might be?
0
Comment
Question by:ruairi56
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24752414
What IP range should it get and what is it getting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24753205
Sorry I am not getting an email to tell me someone has replied!

IP address of Router 192.168.1.1
Subnet mask  255.255.255.0
Default Gateway  192.168.1.1

IP address of pc 169.254.127.195
Subnet mask  255.255.0.0
Default Gateway  169.254.127.195
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24753238
What happens if you disable all security (WPA, MAC filtering etc) on the router? What OS are you running on the PC you are trying to connect with? Are you using the wireless NIC manufacturer's 3rd party utility or an OS builtin utility to connect with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 24753329
Ill try it shortly but I have been using this laptop for a year on this network! as far as I am aware there is no change to the laptop or the network!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danf0x earned 2000 total points
ID: 24753912
The 169 IP range means you are not talking to the DHCP server at all.  If you are using WPA you may need to rebuild your connection profile (type everything in again like a new connection) to get it up and going.  If you are using WEP you may just need to reboot the router as a bad wep key will just cause you to not send packets but will can tell you the connection was successful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruairi56
ID: 31598679
The magical reboot seems to have worked the trick!  Should have thought of that first!
0