Solved

Exchange 2003 Mailbox reaches its 16GB limit and dismounts

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My SBS 2003 Exchange server has reached its 16GB limit and dismounted.

I have appllied SP2 and created two Database Size Limit in GB registry keys to increase the capacity to 50GB. For some reason I am NOT recieving the Event ID 1216 telling me that the storage limit has increase after I restart the info store service.

I have completed an offline defrag of the EDBs too and the server working for a while but then dismounted saying it has run out of space.

Any ideas on why I cant increase the limit? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DaveyByrne
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnmenZ
ID: 24752575
The service pack 2 for Exchange is not applied properly, otherwise you should be dismounted when the size reaches 18GB instead of 16GB.  Consequently changing registry key will not work.

Check the event logs to find out why SP2 didn't get applied properly, in any case you will need to re-apply it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 24752611
Double check the registry keys
Try to restart the whole server


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveyByrne
ID: 24752643
Thanks...Is it safe to uninstall SP2 from add\remove and reapply it?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 24752916
You can just reinstall it over the top - Exchange SP2 is not the same as Windows SP2
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 24752924
If you are running Small Business Server 2003 then you need to ensure that you have SP2 for Exchange along with SP2 for Windows and SP1 for SBS: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/downloads/sp1/default.mspx

Once you are running SP2 for Exchange you can increase the size of your Information Store Limit but following this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375 upto a maximum of 75GB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveyByrne
ID: 31598681
SP2 was applied for windows but I needed to apply SP2 for exchange in order to increase the storage...thanks worked a treat!
0