Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Join EBS 2008 to existing domain

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

So it seems EBS is a rather new product, and I couldn't find much on the knowledge database about my problem, so here is my question to you, Experts !

My client currently has an SBS 2003 x86 running on his domain, doing almost everything, it's now getting really overloaded and getting closer to the point of no return.

I have been looking for different solutions, the more expensive being Windows Server 2008 Standard and add to it SQL Server 2008 Standard as well as Sharepoint Services (plus migrating a few services from the SBS). This sounds great, but very costly.

Another cheaper option is to use Windows Essential Business Server 2008 in x64, add it to the domain, and have it take over SQL and Sharepoint (plus Antivirus and File Server).

My question is: Will EBS and SBS play along nicely, or is EBS another SBS in disguise, which HAS to take most of the key roles by force (DNS, DC, DHCP, Exchange, etc...) ? Can it act nicely as a Secondary DC without being the Primary ?

I know two SBS cannot coexist on the same network, but what about an EBS and an SBS ?

Anyone with any ideas or knowledge, feel free to share.

Thanks a lot in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:Ycare
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 450 total points
ID: 24752628
No, EBS is the same as SBS, it has to be at the root of the Domain.

Also it might not be as cheap as you think, as it requires 3 servers, One forefront, one exchange and one management server (3 PC's).

You can overcome this by using something like VMware and setting your servers up as VM's. For that you still need a 64bit PC for the server, enough RAM (at least 8GB) and a fast raid, like raid 10.

http://vmware.com/
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 24754529
And of course, HyperV works - and EBS is supported to run ENTIRELY on Virtual machines using one physical box (I'd prefer having at least two physical boxes, but that's me).

Also, in EBS, the FSMO roles are split between two of the EBS servers.  So, rindi said, you cannot have SBS and EBS coexist in the same domain.  

But there should be an SBS to EBS upgrade path - though I don't know the details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ycare
ID: 31598683
Thanks a lot guys for the prompt feedback ! Now I'm back to the drawing board XD
0