Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Performance Issues

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a single Windows 2008 server at one site.
This server hosts 4 of our company applications.
From another site, we use RDP sessions to connect to the server at the main site.
There are only three users at each site.
The internet speeds at each office are 2.5mbps download and 332kbps upload
The problem is the connection to these applications keeps dropping and we have to connect back up again.
Could this issue relate to the internet speeds or the configuration of the server?
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
ID: 24767415
Is your 2008 server a terminal server?  If you are not using a terminal server you are limited to 2 (I believe) consecutive concurrent to your server.

The other thing is your main office should have more than 332kbps upload as when ever a client connects to the server it is the main office upload speed that is used.  You should set your main office with 2.5mbps in each direction if you can.

eb
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
viper9586 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24808998
It is more then likely a internet communication issue thats causing the users to drop out.

Ive been setting up a few clients recently who are expanding into remote offices and have installed 4 x Bonded ADSL lines into the head office to handle the extra critical traffic that needs access to the server. It also means if one of the lines has a problem the other 3 are still active keeping them online.
Bonded ADSL works out a lot cheaper then SDSL lines or Leased Lines.

I would strongly recommend looking into your connectivity options at the main office and looking for ways to expand the incoming capacity / reliability.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KETTANEH
KETTANEH earned 500 total points
ID: 24856904
if the uplink to your server is "332kbps" ... it's slow ...
assume 3 are RDC the server ... that mean 110 kbps per user (avg)

you have to put this point in your consideration
0