Solved

New users no in gal list

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i know there are a few posts here but i can seem to get this working

if i login with owa the users show up but in outlook 2007 they arent there.

i have tried updating the outlook but still the users arent there
0
Comment
Question by:ash2428
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnmenZ earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Try creating a new Outlook profile and see if user appears on GAL?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JohnmenZ
JohnmenZ earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
"Cached Exchange mode" sometimes will cause problem as well, try turning off the "Cached Exchange server" mode.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
In OWA you are looking at the GAL and in outlook you are looking at OAB. An OAB data is periodically regenerated (once a day by default at the time of online maintenance). File Distribution Service picks up new or updated files on its own schedule (by default it polls share for changes every 8 hours).

Or use the following PS command to update the OAB manually.

Update-OfflineAddressBook "Default Offline Address Book"

This will force update the OAB.

Refer the article for details
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/15/431502.aspx
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/16/429204.aspx
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ash2428
Comment Utility
seems to work if i run it with cached mode off but as soon as i put it back on they arent there

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
Comment Utility
Subsun has given you the answer here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ash2428
Comment Utility
managed to sort it out with all the answers
0