Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slider Control MSaccess on update

Posted on 2009-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
The on update does not seem to work on the activex slider control, any clues ?
0
Comment
Question by:hotathens
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 24752598
Correct. It doesn't.
Use the Change event instead.
The Change event doesn't show on the properties dialog but you can select it in the code module.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 24752617
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24752962
peter57r, (thenelson)

<The Change event doesn't show on the properties dialog but you can select it in the code module.>

Any idea why this happens?

I notice that the same thing happens for certain events with the calendar control as well.
(they are available in the VBE, but not in the property box)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 24760514
The events displayed on the property sheet are those of the container control.
The actual activeX control object sits inside this wherein its properties, methods and events are accessible.
Hence why the proper syntax for assignment of such control use is

Set objCtl = Me.ControName.Object

As for the event, well Change is alright, but I'd say the point of a control such as the slider is to make use of its dynamic movement (if you're going to include the potential burden of ActiveX controls, you might as well let them sing ;-)
Consequently, I'd say the Scroll event is more applicable than Change (which won't be raised as continuously, i.e. smoothly).
For example of the effect I mean - have a look at:
http://www.databasedevelopment.co.uk/examples/colourslide.zip
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24761929
Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24762967
I don't think the default behaviour of the slider justifies the use of the term 'scroll'!
(Yes I know you can change it)(:-)
0