Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tazebama.dl_ virus removing on windows xp

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
3,538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello,

Computer is infected by tazabama.dl_ virus and my outlook is sending Juck mail to all my contact and unknow email address ..

Please let me know the best way to remove this virus and to resolve outlook issue

Regards
aijaz
 
0
Comment
Question by:Aijaz1982
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 24752746
Scan with Combofix or (Malwarebytes and Combofix). You may need to rename the files before saving to your desktop, there are many nasties these days that block security apps from running unless renamed.

Also show us the Combofix log.

Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware to your desktop, check for the tool's Updates before running a scan if you can.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php 
 


Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe 

Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.


If needed, here's the Combofix tutorial which includes the installation of the Recovery Console:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24756980
would actually do a few things first........Install and update Super Anti Spyware and reboot to Safe Mode. Then do a full scan, and see what it finds. Or, if you prefer, scan with MalwareBytes....

SUPERAntiSpyware.com - AntiAdware, AntiSpyware, AntiMalware!
http://www.superantispyware.com/
One of the best on the market (and it is free, although you can upgrade and get Real Time Protection). Under the Options, go to Scanning Control> and make sure it is set to the following.....

Terminate memory threats - checked
Ignore non executable files - unchecked
Scan only known file types - unchecked

Manual Definitions Download....
http://www.superantispyware.com/definitions.

Also.....

RootRepeal - RootRepeal - Rootkit Detector
http://rootrepeal.googlepages.com/

Under each tab, hit the Scan button, and see if you get any RED files/services/processes/drivers in the list, or just look for the summary, for any hidden files/services/processes/drivers in the lower left hand corner.....
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 25371684
Aijaz1982,

Thank you for closing your question... I appreciate it..
0