Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need a tool to monitor the use of CPU, MEM and DISC over time

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts........

I would like to have a tool that can show me a graphical view of the CPU, MEM and DISC use over a period of time, there fore I need a system which can collect and store the informations, and present it graphical when I request for it.

I'm using Windows Server 2003 on 12 servers, and are hoping that I can setup this on the same server where I run SpiceWorks network monitor tool. If you know that this tool can do the job, please send me a "how to make it work" :o)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:igaard
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Phateon earned 1500 total points
ID: 24752743
We also have Spiceworks installed in our production enviornment. You can have it show the some information, but it is not going to be real-time. This is due to the nature of it's programming. There have been requests for this feature to be added to the Spiceworks tool, but I hardly see it coming any time soon.

If you want a commercial application, you can have a look at another application that we use to monitor - Whats' Up Gold. Here is a feature list:
After installation and configuration, WhatsUp Gold monitors each of the devices in the device list, using the monitors you add to those devices. There are three types of monitors that you can assign to a device:
Passive Monitors,
Active Monitors,
and Performance Monitors.
The differences between these monitors come in the way they gather and report data.
" Active. Active Monitors query network services installed on a device then wait on the response. These monitors tell you if your devices, and the services on those devices, are up and responding.
" Passive. These monitors listen for specific types of information on a device (SNMP traps, Windows Events, etc.) When something is heard by WhatsUp Gold, it fires off an alert.
" Performance. These monitors gather data about specific properties on a device (CPU, memory, disk space, interface utilization, etc.) This data is then presented in WhatsUp Gold Performance Reports.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:madzanta
ID: 24752752
This you could actually do with perfmon, take a look at the links below and you will find some good information regarding counters and how to use perfmon.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows-Server-2003-Performance-Tuning.html
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Key-Performance-Monitor-Counters.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:igaard
ID: 24753310
Thanks both....... I will look at your suggestions,

The point is that I don't want it realtime, I godt realtime alerts etc. with SpiceWorks, and it works just fine, what I would like is historic view per month-, Q-, year-......

I just found a tool called Paesller, this seems to solve the task, but I'll let you know if you want when I have tested the software.

0