[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-12514 Error

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi ,

I had wirte a code to connect remote oracle server but i cant connect its says ORA-12514 error can u tell what is that error and how to slove that !!

Error Is


java.sql.SQLException: Listener refused the connection with the following error:
ORA-12514, TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested in connect descriptor
The Connection descriptor used by the client was:
//tts-windowsapps:1521/XE

      at oracle.jdbc.driver.DatabaseError.throwSqlException(DatabaseError.java:112)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.DatabaseError.throwSqlException(DatabaseError.java:261)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection.logon(T4CConnection.java:387)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.PhysicalConnection.<init>(PhysicalConnection.java:414)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CConnection.<init>(T4CConnection.java:165)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.T4CDriverExtension.getConnection(T4CDriverExtension.java:35)
      at oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver.connect(OracleDriver.java:801)
      at java.sql.DriverManager.getConnection(Unknown Source)
      at java.sql.DriverManager.getConnection(Unknown Source)
      at servletPck.DBConn.main(DBConn.java:24)
try{
			  Class.forName("oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver");
			  System.out.println("Failed to load isqlPlus driver.");
		  }
	     
	     catch( Exception ae )
	     {
	    	 ae.printStackTrace();
	     }
	      
	       Connection con = DriverManager.getConnection(url, "sathishnatarajan", "tspl");
	      con.close();
	  }

Open in new window

0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Haris V
ID: 24752702
Error:
      ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve service name

Cause:
      You tried to connect to Oracle, but the service name is either missing from the TNSNAMES.ORA file or is incorrectly defined.

Action:
      The options to resolve this Oracle error are:

   1. Make sure that the TNSNAMES.ORA file exists and is in the correct directory.
   2. Make sure that the service name that you are connecting to is included in the TNSNAMES.ORA file and that it is correctly defined.
   3. Make sure that there are no syntax errors in the TNSNAMES.ORA file. For example, if there are unmatched brackets in the file (ie: open bracket without the corresponding close bracket), the file will be rendered unusable.


0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 24752766
How can we find the service name ,

i cant check that because its server , with out going to server is it possible to check in any other way
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gkhngkdmr earned 1500 total points
ID: 24753634
service name and database ip is written in the TNSNAMES.ORA file.
Is your db cluster??

if you use the service name, not ip, please check your HOST name.
please, write your db ip and servicename into the host file...

C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc
0