?
Solved

C drive full of folders with random names such as 0ad14b7fef20de97e40973

Posted on 2009-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
My C folder is full of folders named 0ad14b7fef20de97e40973 and similar each one is roughly 150 megs. They seem to be some kind of SQL 2005 server patches.
These folders can not be delete in safe mode or in regular windows mode.
Any clue
?
0
Comment
Question by:http:// thevpn.guru
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkrisz
ID: 24753022
If your aim is to delete them regardless of they are important or not for SQL then you should boot a Vista DVD, select repair and open cmd. With cmd you will be able to delete these folders if you want. Or of course you can boot linux or any other system too... Vista DVD is just a convinient and quick method.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24753091
if the above does not help, try unlocker : http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
ID: 24753211
Well I would rather want to know where these files are coming from if possible.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24753333
Some good tips here on cleaning up Locked files:
http://www.optimizingpc.com/optimize/deletefiles.html

You might want to see what Windows Update is doing - do these files appear all of a sudden if you run it manually?

You may have some old app installed (SQL related?) that MS are trying to patch, but you no longer use...

hth, Danny
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24755287
they can come from malware, or a update that is putting files in the wrong locations.
any thing in them ?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24756935
Should be an .INF file in each of the folders, or an Update.exe/Setup.exe that should be able to give you more details......

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24760083
"Well I would rather want to know where these files are coming from if possible."

Did you find out where they came from?
0