[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to convert .p12 certificate to .pem certificate

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All

I have a .p12 certificate and password which have been sent to me. I imported these into Internet Explorer but am getting an error when opening the page intended to use it.

I have contacted the support desk in question and they have told me to convert it to a .pem certificate and no more information has been forthcoming.

How do I do this.

I am using Windows.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:darran_d
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:madzanta
ID: 24752788
You can do this using OpenSSL, for a complete guide see the link below.

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106028
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 24752857
use http://sourceforge.net/projects/xca - easy gui tool to do exactly that.

however, you shouldn't need to do that - just rename the .p12 file to .pfx and double-click it, and it should import to IE as-is. Importing PEM files with private keys to IE is a major pain, and i usually convert those *to* p12 files to save myself that effort.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:darran_d
ID: 31598702
That Program does the converting. Thanks a lot.
0