Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 SP1 Client Migration

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hi Team,
I have an existing SCCM 2007 SP1 Primary Site with an attached secondary site all on Windows 2003. I have built a new Central (Primary) Site on WIndows 2008 and new SQL Server and intend to build another new primary site and attached seconday site. (I wish to decommission the exisiting SCCM setup)
My question is this: having these running side by side, how do I migrate the clients, so the Configuration Manager clients on the XP desktops point to the new Primary or secondary site? I wasn't sure creating new boundaries was the correct procedure as the configmgr clients would get confused. It wouldn't matter if the clients weren't monitored either during this migration. - Would it simply be a case of deleting the old sites, removing the exisiting clients and re-installing from the new setup?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pleyden1974
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
U_Mansson earned 252 total points
ID: 24753092
Hi

You should not configure overlapping boundaries, it's not supported by MS and not recommended.

I recommend to script an update to the client to change the site assignment to the new site and move the boundaries one by one over the new site. You can use the script as the logon script or by using GPO.  

Regards

Ulf M.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JonLambert
JonLambert earned 248 total points
ID: 24782840
In addition to U_Mansson's answer, I would add that you don't just change the site assignment, but re-install the client (via GPO Computer Startup script, or logon script), force the new Site Code in the install (SMSSITECODE=XXX), if you don't do this, the client will retain the certificates used to communicate with the exisitng infrastructure, and you will have client->server communication issues.

So the deal is as follows,  Build your new SCCM environment then for each site
  (1) Use a logon script/GPO to re-install the client, with a forced site code of the new infrasturcture
  (2) Remove the site boundary from the existing SCCM infrastructure
  (3) Add the site boundary to the new SCCM infrastructure
0
 

Author Comment

by:pleyden1974
ID: 24794881
Thanks U_MAnsoon and JonLambert for your helpful replies
I have a couple of further questions:
In order to re-install the client, can I use the Client Push method? - However I see this involves running a AD Netowrk discovery and the creation of boundaries.
So could I
1. remove the boundaries on the old SCCM server
2. Create boundaries on new SCCM server
3. run AD discovery to populate my SCCM database
4. Perform client push installation over the existing installtions on the pc's

Instead of using GPO's it seems one should be able to do everything from within SCCM 2007 R2?
I look forward to your thoughts
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:pleyden1974
ID: 24795825
What about if I pushed clients out from the old SCCM server but configured them to point to the new Site?
0