Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I place text beside a block element like H1?

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
Hello

How do I add text right next to a H1 element? When I try, the text appears below the H1 element as per attachement...

Any help apreciated...

Thanks

Paul
<h2>Company  Data</h2>help

Open in new window

Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mullproperty
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24752895
Hi mullproperty,
Try this:
<h2 style="float: left">Company  Data</h2>help
0
 

Author Comment

by:mullproperty
ID: 24752908
hey x com, thanks! thats got it all on same line...but how do i now get all elements on the baseline?
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ITGaWD
ITGaWD earned 1000 total points
ID: 24758633
try display: inline
with
<div style="display: inline"><h2 style="float: left">Company  Data</h2>help</div>

Or seperatly if it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 24759923
Hi mullproperty,
>>..how do i now get all elements on the baseline?
Probably you need to override the "help"'s CSS under <h> tag instead of resides outside of "Company Data".
eg:
<h2>Company  Data <font style="font-size:16px">help</font></h2>
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39366303
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0