[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

detect vtp domain

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I just added a switch to the network. I manage my own switch and it is not managed by the network admins. I ran a vtp status to see if a vtp domain exists but didn't see anything. I think it exisits but how does one configure it so the vtp domain cannot be seen outside of its core switches? Would this be transparent mode? Also if it is in a blocked or invisible mode how can that be done and how can it be undone?

thnks
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24753031
You are correct Transparent mode will disable VTP from sending VTP information and updates. The switch will also not sync with other switches in a vtp domain.

the commands used are;

config t
vtp mode transparent

sh vtp status

Also if you configure your domain as the same domain as the other switches in the network, transparent mode will still pass vtp messages received to other switches it is connected to via trunks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24753168
>Also if you configure your domain as the same domain as the other switches in the network, transparent mode will still pass vtp messages received to other switches it is connected to via trunks.

Unless version 2 is running. In which case VTP updates will be passed even if they're from different domain names.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 24753191
Did not know that about v2.

Thanks donjohnston!!
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24754035
all Cisco sws by default in server mode. even if you configure domain it will not do anything unless you set other items like, password, vtp version, vtp revison #. Just by giveing domain name will not create any impact on your network.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24754291
>even if you configure domain it will not do anything unless you set other items like, password, vtp version, vtp revison #. Just by giveing domain name will not create any impact on your network.

Wanna bet? :-)

By default, there is no password, the vtp version is v1 and the revision # can't be manually set. It increments whenever the vlan database is changed. So assuming everything is left at the defaults, if you introduce a switch to the network, there will be an impact. Either on the other switches or the new one (unless the configuration revision # coincidentially matches).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24754325
donjohnston, You are correct but SW1 - VTP server to SW2 - vtp server will not start shring info.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24754361
Without knowing the VTP status of both switches, how can you determine that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 24754631
Well, one thing for sure, VTP server will not be VTP client unless admin makes the change, and that is for sure.

0