Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i create a usb boot in Symantec Ghost v8, for a hp d5850 desktop

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am trying to create a usb pen through ghost v8 for HP D5850 desktops. The idea is that when booting the Desktop, it boots up on the usb pen and polls for the ghost server. I have already made the usb pen bootable but dont know how to find the NIC drivers for it and when found how to put it on the usb pen.
0
Comment
Question by:leonkocken
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saul2paul earned 200 total points
ID: 24753247
Check out bartPE. This is a PRe-install environment of Windows  that you can install Ghost in and boot to.

www.nu2.nu/pebuilder
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonkocken
ID: 24755254
Not an option, i ve used bartpe knowledge to create qa bootable usb stick, but now need to take it further and create a ghost bootable usb, by ghost v8. Need some one who done it before in ghost v8 and created a usb with the dos nic drivers and have it polling for the ghost server.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MYCU
MYCU earned 400 total points
ID: 24755505
Are you wanting this bootable USB stick to act in the same manner as a ghost bootable floppy....just be USB instead?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:emilgas
emilgas earned 200 total points
ID: 24764947
If you have access to the Ghost boot disk wizart then you should be able to create it without any problems.
On the second page of the boot wizart it gives you the option to use Universal Packet Driver, choose the top one.
Somewhere towards the end of the Wizart it will give you 3 options: Format Floppy Disk, Create ISO image and Format Disk. Choose the format Disk option which will automatically list your USB drive as one of the available devices
0
 

Author Comment

by:leonkocken
ID: 24770057
Yes, i suppose the answer is that it has to act as a ghost bootable floppy.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:MYCU
MYCU earned 400 total points
ID: 24797477
<I have already made the usb pen bootable but dont know how to find the NIC drivers for it and when found how to put it on the usb pen. >

The nic drivers that you put on the device will be for the computer you are booting up. All you need to do is go through the ghost boot disk wizard, select the driver for the NIC and continue from there. You don't manually have to find and put the NIC drivers on the USB stick. If your USB device is already bootable then once you finish going through the wizard, and it puts the necessary files where they need to be, you can boot from that disk into ghost.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 24810250

The Universal TCP/IP Network Bootdisk is a DOS image that can also be sued on CD or USB
http://www.netbootdisk.com/

COmbine it with

Universal Ghost boot CD

http://www.webs05.com/2007/10/16/how-to-create-a-ghost-boot-cd.html

I have this working as a universal solution to boot from CD/ USB to a mapped drive that has the images


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leonkocken
ID: 31598722
Resolution not from Expert
0