Solved

Exgange not working?

Posted on 2009-07-01
131
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Having had our broadband service down for a couple of days, we thought it was all resolved when the service was restarted. However, we find that although we can browse the internet, and access all files on our local server, we canot send or receive e-mails. We are using POP3 connections, but I cannot see how to check what is going off.
Neither can we access our exchange server (2003SBS by the way) remotely.
Ho can I trap where the problem lies? The outlook clients connect to the mail boxes, but when we try to send, the message bounces back saying :-

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
The following recipients could not be reached
user@domain.co.uk
There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipients email server
Please contact your system administrator
<domainname.co.uk #5.5.0 smtp;550
<user@domainname.co.uk> no such user here>

This reports an SMTP error, but as we are using POP3 connections..............
Does anyone have any ideas? This is now urgent as we have been down for a couple of days now.
Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 48
  • 42
  • 40
  • +1
131 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753271
Have you changed ISP or have your ISP changed any settings?
Run through the Connect to Internet wizard in Server Managers todo list and just check all the settings are correct.

You are probably using SMTP to send your e-mails out of SBS and POP3 to collect them?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24753307
Check your IP address on www.whatismyip.com and see if the IP Address you are expecting to see if the one listed.
It may be that your ISP has inadvertently given you a different IP address and this would be why you are having problems.
Check your domain on http://www.mxtoolbox.com/ to see what IP's are listed for your mail.
When you say you are using POP3 connections, is this POP3 from your own server, or POP3 on the server to collect mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24753318
We have just changed our telephone service provider and there has been a problem on our broadband line. I am usnure as to whether they could have changed any settings, but what could they change that would prevent us from sending e-mail? Yes, you are correct we do send by SMTP and collect by POP3.
We can only receive internal e-mails.
I will run the Internet Connection wizard, and let you know what happens.
Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753325
They could have changed a number of things, if they are also who you forward SMTP to then this will be different, run through the Connect to the internet wizard using the links alanhardisty sent you to determin the correct settings and complete the wizard.
This should resolve it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753331
Even just the incorrect settings in the DNS part will stop it from working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24753475
I have run the internet connection wizard again, and all seems in order. When we run the syncronise util, I can see in the event log that it completed OK. However, as soon as we send an e-mail from our outlook client, we still get the same arror message when the email bounces back.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753489
Did you change the settings in your internet connection wizard to match your new ISP settings?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24753497
When you say you have just changed your 'telephone service provider', do you mean your Internet Service Provider?
If you changed the telephone service provider, then you may have lost your Internet Connection.
If the ISP, then you may have your mail being sent out using Smart Hosts on your default SMTP Connector and you will need to change the Smart Host to your new ISP's Mail server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24753542
Have you configured the new SMTP server that your new ISP gave you, or are you still using the old one from your old ISP? Your old ISP will not (and should not) relay mail from your new IP, and should tell your with an informative error message (e.g. couldn't relay for you), but can also repond with a generic error message (like user@domain doesn't live here)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753545
As per: >>"They could have changed a number of things, if they are also who you forward SMTP to then this will be different, run through the Connect to the internet wizard using the links alanhardisty sent you to determin the correct settings and complete the wizard. This should resolve it."

>>"We have just changed our telephone service provider and there has been a problem on our broadband line"
When you change telephone provider you also change your ISP (change in contract of telephone provider normally means cancelation of ISP service??)

You will need to know your external DNS settings primary and secondary, if you don't know these you should be able to get them from your ISP, or even from your ADSL router?
You will also need to know what SMTP host you need to send your mail to, again your new ISP should be able to provide these for you.

When you run through the Connect to the internet wizard enter these details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24753565
We have just changed our telephone service provider. Unfortuantely our broadband service went down at the same time. It may just be coincidence, but the line has now been repaired. We have not changed our ISP, and our static IP address should be the same. However, as we collect via POP3, how does the IP address of our server affect this operation? I noticed within the internet connection wizard that there was an option to choose between using our ISP mail server, which is currently set to, ie mail.domainname.co.uk, and using DNS. Would it benefit us to use DNS instead of our ISP's mail service? (for sending).
In addition, the mail message bounces back pretty much straight away, so if we are using our ISP, would this not take a few minutes to determine there was a send issue, whilst it was sat in the queue waiting to sync?
Is there a way we can actually see what is happening when a message is sent? Nothing particularly interesting in the event log.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753584
Can you post an NDR?
Collecting is different to sending, you will probably collect from a POP3 service and then send via SMTP can you telnet to your SMTP server? follow instructions here for testing an SMTP connection via. telnet http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24753603
If you have changed phone line providers, you will lose your broadband service (assuming this is what you use).
Have you got internet access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24753617
exapmple of NDR

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      01/07/2009 13:10

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      nigel@smartcomputers.co.uk on 01/07/2009 13:10
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <styleww.co.uk #5.5.0 smtp;550 <nigel@smartcomputers.co.uk> No such user here>
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24753624
We do have an internet service and connection is OK.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753632
can you test connection to your mail.yourdomain.co.uk using the instructions in the link I posted earlier, do you get a connection?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753644
to what ever this actually reads as >> "which is currently set to, ie mail.domainname.co.uk"
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24753645
Have you run the tests in my earlier posting?  Especially to check what your IP address is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24753697
I can telnet into our ISP mail service OK, but that is not reaching our local exchange server. I s there any way we can establish what is going of here?
Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753702
Check your MX record matches your IP address as per alanhardisty tests posted earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24753775
I am a litte confused! I have 2 IP addresses that a seem to think are relevant. 1 is the IP related to our domain name, ie our ISP mailbox where all of our e-mails arrive, and also the Static IP of our local server, provided by the ISP. When sending mail, it too goes through our ISP, so I do not understand what relevance any changes of our static IP would make? When I check the domain name in http://www.mxtoolbox.com/, it resolves to our ISP mail account. I cannot see any indication as to what our local static IP address should be. Mail is not delivered to our local IP address, as we collect via POP3.
I apologise for missing the point, perhaps you could advise me.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24753808
Can you test the connection to your ISP's mail server using telnet on port 25?
Start, Run, CMD (enter)
telnet mail.yourisp.com 110
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/187785
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753837
I think we have all probably got as little confused.
So your SMTP Connector is set to send to mail.yourdomain.co.uk? Is this hosted by your ISP or a third party?

If it's a 3rd Party have they got the right IP address to accept mail from? This would be your public IP address?  Are you able to browse to your public IP address? http://publicIP/  also you mentioned you are not able to get access to your server remotely, which functions are you trying to use? Do you have an A record somewhere that is pointing to an IP address that has possibly changed?

You can receive mail OK and this is done by POP3 so lets ignore this for now.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753850
>> "can you telnet to your SMTP server? follow instructions here for testing an SMTP connection via. telnet http://support.microsoft.com/kb/153119"
did you do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24753866
Yes, I can telnet in to my ISP mail service. ie our mail service is hosted by our ISP, we just use POP3 to collect from the mail boxes hosted there. Should we use this same service to send mail through? It is currently set to this, but I noticed an option to use DNS instead? Should I try this?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753876
Try DNS and see what results you get that may help to identify where the problem is
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753887
Oh hold on just re-read your last post, are you collecting form Exchange via POP3 on the client side and then sending via SMTP?

Can you check under connectors in Exchange System Manager for a POP3 connector?

Can you also check in Exchange System Manager for Administrative Groups > First Administrative Group > Servers > protocols > SMTP is the SMTP Virtual Server started?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24753905
if you browse to your exchange server using OWA http://internalservername/exchange can you login and send/receive e-mail from here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24753954
Hi
We cannot receive or send e-mail externally. We have our ISP which is tiscalli, who provides us with a static IP address, and internet connection, we also have a third party who hosts our domain name and mail services. Our mail sits at our mail service provider until our exchange server syncs and collects it. I did not configure the server intially, but we are currently using POP3 to collect from our mail service mail.styleww.co.uk, and again, when running the Internet connection wizard, I see that mail is set to be sent out via the same 3rd party mail service, ie mail.styleww.co.uk.
I mentioned that when I run the sync uitility, I noticed that we get an entry in the evnt log that confirmsit has synced OK, however, nothing arrives.
When an external user tries to access exchange via a browser, the login form does not appear. I cannot ping our static IP address.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24753988
www.whatismyip.com - is this the IP that it used to be that was there before your line went down?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24754006
i have just tried to connect to exchange usin a browser on a local workstation, and we get the logon form. However, when I try to log in I get the following error message.

HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable

Does this help
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24754021
Is the information store mounted?
Check in services.msc for any service that is set to automatic and make sure it is started.
Can you also check in Exchange System Manager for Administrative Groups > First Administrative Group > Servers > Information Store and make sure it is mounted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24754024
I am sorry, our messages crossed.
Unfortunately, the person responsible for this did not record this information, so I do not know what it used to be. Can anyone tell me why this is so significant, as mail is sent and received via our 3rd party mail service, we do not receive mail directly?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24754038
Your ISP may be only allowing your mail to / from a specific IP address.  If that has changed, then flow to and from may be stopped.
Please check with your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24754091
All services that are listed as automatic are started. The information store is mounted
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24754116
Are fast2hosts your mail/web hosting service?
Contact them and find out what IP they have configured.
Find out what your IP address is (tools above) and make sure they have the right record.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24754118
Check the IP address used by your Mail Host to send / receive mail - they may have a different IP to the one you currently have.
It would explain loads if the IP has changed and they restrict to an IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24754259
I have spoken with our mail service host and they confirm that the connection is not IP specific. It connects directly to mail.styleww.co.uk.
Does the afct that we cannot connect locally using our localipaddress/exchange help. The form appears but then the error -  HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24754287
Is your IP address from www.whatismyip.com 146.101.148.3
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24754296
Or 146.101.148.152 ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24754309
check this document for the 503 error: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=829167
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24754387
no is is 80.45.15.236
This is the IP address provided by our ISP obtained by www.whatsmyipaddress.com
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24754403
Follow the document posted to resolve the IIS issues, this *MAY* be what is causing your problem
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24754452
This may be a silly question but have you tried a simple restart of the server just to restart all the services etc.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24754461
demazter : I see two problems here - inbound email and outbound email.  They may well be related, but are potentially separate.  Should we work together to tackle one problem at a time and then once one problem is resolved, we work on the other together.
I will hold off until the IIS suggestion has been followed and ruled in / out, but it might be worth pooling resources to get this resolved by looking at one problem at a time.  What do you think?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24754477
I agree. It sounds like it should be working but with this IIS issue it may well be causing the problem.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24754491
No problems - gooooood idea on a restart - I'll monitor and wait to see if anything useful happens.
Nigel - please keep the feedback coming.
Thanks
Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24754534
Yes I have restarted several times. I will look at the ISS first and get back to you. I also noticed some error messages relating to avg, and I am going to re install this also.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24754546
Thanks Nigel, AV software can cause a miriad of problems with Exchange/IIS etc.
It may be worth uninstalling it completely just to eliminate that as the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24754600
I dont know why, but the local connection to exchange has now started to work. we can open up the logon form and get a connection to a mailbox.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24754612
excellent, was this aftter the IIS changes?
Exchange is quite tightly integrated with IIS.

And is your mail now working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24754769
no
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24754800
Are you still receiving NDR's?
Have you run the IIS document?
Have you restarted after working through IIS document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24754985
avg removal did not help. Onto the document detailed above now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24755344
I found most of the details within your recomended document to be correct, and removed the setting in the final section. I have, somehow received a document from one of our external users, and on replying this did get back to the sender. However, as soon as I try and send an e-mail directly, it bounces back straightaway. Any suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24755379
Enclosed are the headers of the returned e-mail.

Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
From: postmaster@styleww.co.uk
To: patterns@styleww.co.uk
Date: Wed, 1 Jul 2009 16:24:45 +0100
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
      boundary="9B095B5ADSN=_01C9FA5A72736C9C0000000Estyleww.co.uk"
X-DSNContext: 7ce717b1 - 1194 - 00000002 - 00000000
Message-ID: <S2TRqf69a00000005@styleww.co.uk>
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C9FA5A72736C9C0000000Estyleww.co.uk
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=unicode-1-1-utf-7

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C9FA5A72736C9C0000000Estyleww.co.uk
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C9FA5A72736C9C0000000Estyleww.co.uk
Content-Type: message/rfc822

Subject: test77
Date: Wed, 1 Jul 2009 16:24:43 +0100
Message-ID: <6F339D10F1D888418F33DA1A2ACD22991695D2@swwserver.swdom.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01C9FA60.0FCEBD02"
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: test77
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
thread-index: Acn6YA8uTW4d6SYwQhuwJEZo/V3ENA==
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
From: "Nicola" <patterns@styleww.co.uk>
To: <nigel@smartcomputers.co.uk>

------_=_NextPart_001_01C9FA60.0FCEBD02
Content-Type: text/plain;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

------_=_NextPart_001_01C9FA60.0FCEBD02
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


------_=_NextPart_001_01C9FA60.0FCEBD02--

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C9FA5A72736C9C0000000Estyleww.co.uk--
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24755383
how bizzare!
So you can replyu to a message but not send a new one?
do you have an external account you can try to send a message to?
Are you receiving any other e-mails?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24755420
are they all being sent to styleww.co.uk the ones that are being bounced back?
Can you send a new e-mail to the person you replied to earlier?  Making sure that you type the e-mail address in rather than use a saved contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24755428
I have just sent one from my blackberry and it arrived, but when I replied back to that it bounced back!!
I have also just picked somone from the acontacts list, and this to went out OK. aaaaagh.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24755455
can you post the NDR?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24755466
I have sent e-mails to external domain names, and they bounce back. Internal ones work fine.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24755485
Are you now receiving POP3 mail incoming?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24755488
Is this what you need?

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      01/07/2009 16:38

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      nigel@smartcomputers.co.uk on 01/07/2009 16:39
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <styleww.co.uk #5.5.0 smtp;550 <nigel@smartcomputers.co.uk> No such user here>
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24755538
I just emailed you a test mesage and got this back:

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.
 
Your message has been successfully relayed to the following recipients, but the requested delivery status notifications may not be generated by the destination.
 
       nigel@smartcomputers.co.uk
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24755542
Then this:
Your message was delivered to the recipient.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24755559
Seems it is being forwarded to Blackberry:

Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from smtp02.bis.eu.blackberry.com ([67.223.92.49]) by mail.mydomain.co.uk with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
  Wed, 1 Jul 2009 16:43:10 +0100
Received: from bxe1023.bisx.produk.on.blackberry (bxe1023.bisx.produk.on.blackberry [172.24.204.38])
 by srs.bis.eu.blackberry.com (8.13.7 TEAMON/8.13.7) with ESMTP id n61FGQge003097
 for alan@mydomain.co.uk; Wed, 1 Jul 2009 15:43:07 GMT
Message-ID: <754065367-1246462987-cardhu_decombobulator_blackberry.rim.net-584588518-@bxe1023.bisx.produk.on.blackberry>
Reply-To: nigel@yourdomain.co.uk
X-Priority: Normal
From: "nigel beatson" <nigel@yourdomain.co.uk>
To: "Alan Hardisty" <alan@mydomain.co.uk>
Date: Wed, 1 Jul 2009 15:49:24 +0000
Subject: Delivered: Test Message re Experts Exchange Question
Content-Type: multipart/report; boundary="part64979-boundary-198554997-1583843057"
MIME-Version: 1.0
Return-Path: SRS0=sddupv=C2=smartcomputers.co.uk=nigel@srs.bis.eu.blackberry.com
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 01 Jul 2009 15:43:10.0203 (UTC) FILETIME=[A2CFB4B0:01C9FA62]
--part64979-boundary-198554997-1583843057
Content-Type: text/plain
--part64979-boundary-198554997-1583843057
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

--part64979-boundary-198554997-1583843057--
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24755595
I have just done the same - great minds think alike!!
Although I am sending from iPhone so a bit limited on what I can ask, did you at least get my e-mail?

I have to pick up a mini-person now but will check in shortly
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24755656
Wrong email address - just got the proper one in my email and have sent a test to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24755714
The e-mails for smartcomputers.co.uk are working fine. This was just the location we sent messages from, to alyssia@styleww.co.uk and nicola@styleww.co.uk. The message for nicola arrived, but it failed to reply, it bounced back. The message to alyssia did not arrive, and all messages from her acoount bounce straight back, apart from internal stuff.

This is usually a busy server and we have only received the few sample messages described above, all with problems. We have also looked at the POP3 accounts at our service provider using webmail, and there are no messages waiting. There is nothing in the exchange queue. Which indicates to me that the server is actually downloading them. The event log confirms the connection, but we still see no mail in our outlook clients.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24755790
Are the mailboxes in question full?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24755797
Just got this back after a delay in sending on my server!
Your message has been successfully relayed to the following recipients, but the requested delivery status notifications may not be generated by the destination.
 
       alyssia@styleww.co.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24755865
Hi Alan
I got your e-mail, but when I replied it bounced back.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24755878
Nice! - maybe I am blocking you - what bounce did you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24755880
Sorry got leave now, as the building is closing.
Will check in the morning, and update then. Looks like we may be receiving mail now, but I will know more in the morning. Still cannot send.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24755888
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE: Test Message re Expert Exchange Question
      Sent:      01/07/2009 17:17

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Alan Hardisty on 01/07/2009 17:17
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <styleww.co.uk #5.5.0 smtp;550 <alan@it-eye.co.uk> No such user here>
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24755892
Okay - hope it sorts itself out overnight.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24755904
Your reply seems to be sending to the styleww.co.uk server, which is why it is bouncing?!?!?!  My email won't be setup on the styleww.co.uk server.
Sounds like a screwed up SMTP Connector sending to itself!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24755908
Demazter - any thoughts your end?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24755919
I am just wondering if Exchange has been setup to deal with both domains?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24755925
Oh hold on why is it trying to send to itself for your domain?!?!?!?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24755937
A little odd me thinks - does not explain the POP3 issues, but explains the sending issue quite nicely.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24755939
Can you check the connection of your SMTP Connector in Exchange System Manager and make sure that under address space it is set to SMTP and * as the address.

This will ensure that any domains exchange is not responsible for will be forwarded to the smarthost
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24756035
and of course ensure the SMTP connector can accept e-mails from all domains.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24756130
sorry that was a correction to my previous post rather than an aswell as!!

I am not convinced the SMTP Connector is setup correctly!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24756145
Yep - I would have to totally agree - if you are sending out emails to external domains straight into your own server, then it is no wonder your mail is not going anywhere and bouncing.
Just got to figure the POP3 part next!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24756301
I am almost inclined to remove the SMTP Connector and recreate it and possibly the same with the POP3 one.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24760905
I was thinking about this one last night and I think the best course of action is to remove and re-create the SMTP Connector and then double check the SMTP Virtual Server is configured correctly?

Nigel, do you know if anyone has changed any of the configuration on either of these 2 connectors? Maybe to try and reduce spam or prevent open relay?

Secondly, lets eliminate Exchange as the POP3 issue and try using Outlook/Outlook Express.  Just make sure that when you setup the account you check the box that says leave a copy of the message on the server so that you can download it later into Exchange.  Turn of the POP3 connector in Exchange and send a few test messages to the POP3 mailboxes.

Is there anything in between your server and the ADSL connection? Do you have a spam filter, some sort of firewall? could this be preventing the relay of outgoing mail?

These are my suggestions anyway, unfortunately I am not going to be available until about midday as I have an exam this morning but will be back online then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761452
Thanks for your ongoing assistance. I am back on site now and ready to go. As ever, your help is invaluable.

Are yous aying that the NDR is indicating that the outbound mail is routing to itself?

"<styleww.co.uk #5.5.0 smtp;550 <alan@it-eye.co.uk> No such user here>"

With regards to the virtual pop3 server, I can see under System Manager > Protocols > default pop3 virtua; server - thare is a red cross on it, and the property option to start. Should this be running? Or are you refering to something else?

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761475
Yes - you are trying to send to me but sending the message to your own server, which is odd - it should be sending it to me.
Are you using a smart host to send your mail?  Might be worth checking you are not sending to your own server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761506
It would seem that mail is droping into the users outlook mailboxes, but not in the volume we were indicated to expect. We are monitoring the ongoing situation. We are still in the same situation with regards to sending though.

We have a draytek firewall router between our network and the internet. No settings have been changed, although this problem occured when our broadband service went down.

We do not have any other firewall currently active.

I looked at the properties of the smtp virtual server element under protocols (within the exchange system manager) and on the general tab the IP address was set to the local echange server IP address. I have changed the to all unassigned, but this did not make any difference. Do I need to restart any services when this change is made, and was the change I made relevant to this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761514
Hi Alan, thanks.

Where can I check this?

Might be worth checking you are not sending to your own server.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761521
You need to check your SMTP Connectors not the virtual server.  Expand the connectors and you should see the default SBS connector.  Look at the properties to see if you are using DNS to forward, or a smart host.  If the latter, which I suspect, is it you, or your ISP's mail server - or something completely different?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761557
That should be the SmallBusiness SMTP connector - not the SBS Connector - close but no cigar!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24761646
Hi guys where are we?
Exam didn't take as long as I thought!
On way back to office but will pickup on mobile.

Just spotted your post ref the virtual server being stopped?did you start this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761677
Would an offer of some remote assistance at this stage be out of order?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24761693
I think that might be the best option!
Over to you then Alan unfortunately I can't do it on the M42 and won't be back on the office for another 40 minutes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761703
Not trying to steal your thunder - just conscious of time and getting mail flow running as soon as possible.
How is the M42?  Hope you are not typing whilst driving, or are you being driven?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761709
Yes, I restarted the default POP3 virtual server under protocols. I suspect this is not what you are refering to though.

I checked the SmallBusiness SMTP connector and this is configured to use the smart host mail.styleww.co.uk which is our third party mail server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24761710
I agree go for it just share the points :-)
M42 not too bad bit tricky typing on the iPhone whilst driving :-{
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24761715
What about the smtp virtual server is that started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761717
with regards to remote assistance, would there be a charge?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761725
Charge - of course not!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761735
how can I confirm that the smtp virtual server is started
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761743
It will have a little red circle with a white cross on it if it is not started.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761747
If you would like to take me up on the remote assistance option, drop me an email (details in my profile).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761748
wow that would be fantastic - how do we get started?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24761761
Or if you right click on it there will be sn option to start
it's in the samo location as the pop3 one just under smtp
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761770
Oi!  Eyes on the road! :-p
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761795
protocols > smtp > Default SMTP Virtual Server - only has a stop option, so I presume its running.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761796
Yes - if that's your only option then it is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761814
in the default SMTP Virtual Server properties I have the IP Address set to "all unassigned". Is that OK, or do we need to assign an IP address?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761824
All unassigned is fine unless you have multiple IP's and multiple SMTP virtual servers in which case you would need to specify an IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761829
Thanks.
As the POP3 seems to be working OK, should I go ahead and delete the SMTP connector, or do you want to take a look first?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761832
Let me jump on if you are happy for this to happen - it is often easier to see things with my own eyes rather than trying to remotely see via yours!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761834
That would be fine. How do we go about this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761838
I emailed you the details - did you get it?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24761839
Check the options under the virtual SMTP connector what are the settings -free can't remember the location - check for smarthost under there somewhere is it pointing back to itself by anychance?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24761840
If not, you have my mobile number - please feel free to call and I'll talk you through 3 options for remote support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 24761858
I cannot see any options for this under the virtual SMTP connector. I can only see reference to our smarthost within smallbusiness smtp connector?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24761942
It's uynder delivery tab and advanced button but I guess Alan is probably connected by now?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24762017
How are you getting on?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 300 total points
ID: 24762059
Yes - so far all sorts of things checked and tested, but still bounces.  Then noticed a spelling mistake in test email domain - corrected and re-sent - bounced back.
Deleted and re-created the Smallbusiness SMTP Connector and setup for use via DNS, not Smart Host and mail is leaving the building.
Nigel is testing and I am ever hopeful :-)
Watch this space.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 200 total points
ID: 24762072
Ahh so deleting worked then?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24762095
Well I'm not going to say yes at this stage, but it is looking promising so far ;-)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24762356
Shhhhh!  It's still working!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24762375
LOL!
I think that is case closed?
Do we get a point split?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 31598729
The answer to this problem seemed to be the SMTP connector. It was removed and replaced, and away we went. I wish I could give you 1000 points each, but I can't. I would like to thank all who helped, in particular Alan, who got his fingers dirty!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24762632
Thanks Nigel - technically you can give us 1000 points each - we get a multiple of the points you award based on the grade you give.  If you allocate 250 points each and a Grade A mark, we both get 1000 points!
Demazter - glad you made it back safe despite typing at speed on the M42 - let's hope the boys in blue did not see you.  Hope the exam went well  ;-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24762738
Glad you got it all sorted, well done both! (although - tongue in cheek - I did mention both of these options at 2pm yesterday)
Scored 83% on my exam so well chuffed with that.

Admittedly driving at 90MPH on the M42 typing on the iPhone is pretty tricky ;-) All in the name of helping others!!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24763045
I know - you don't have to say "I told you so!"
Have you not got one of those iPhone Steering Wheels shaped Keyboard yet?
Oh - and I thought I was a bad typist - you put 90MPH - should be 70MPH - happens to me all the time (:-o)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24763060
LMAO!
0