Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redhat 5 Realtek R8168 suddenly stopped working

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello Experts,

one of our machines, running Redhat Linux 5 suddenly lost its network connection.
we are using the driver from Realtek website for several months without any problem.

tried two times ethtool command and received different results:
[root@ ~]# ethtool eth3
Settings for eth3:
        Supported ports: [ TP ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 100Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: pumbg
        Wake-on: g
        Current message level: 0x00000033 (51)
        Link detected: yes

[root@ ~]# ethtool eth3
Settings for eth3:
        Supported ports: [ TP ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
                                1000baseT/Full
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: Unknown! (0)
        Duplex: Half
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: pumbg
        Wake-on: g
        Current message level: 0x00000033 (51)
        Link detected: no

The switchport is always down, its not coming up (set to auto/auto).

Any help will be appreciated
[root@ ~]# lsmod | grep r81
r8169                  37573  0
mii                     9409  1 r8169
r8168                  43796  0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:alonfo
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:remeshk
ID: 24759849
Did you tried after restarting the machine the network is start working ?

Please try to unload the module and re-add.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 24761053
Try another cable, port on the switch. If still the same use another NIC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alonfo
ID: 31598730
Thank you, eventually we sent technician last night to the datacenter and he replaced the cable and connected the second card (there are two on-board 8168 cards). Now we don't know if it was faulty cable or NIC.
0