Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting MS SQL 2008 DB to Oracle 10G DB

Posted on 2009-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have this MS SQL 2008 (Std) DB with all requiste code, e.g. sp, functions, views, triggers, etc. We have a mandate to convert the entire backend into Oracle 10G.  Due to time constraints, I would really appreciate a 3rd party app that actually works and converts from one platform to another.

Does anyone have any recommendation for a conversion app?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Glen_D
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24753343
>I would really appreciate a 3rd party app that actually works and converts from one platform to another.
there is no such tool, AFAIK.
there are some tools to help migation of the tables, indexes and view.
however, procedures, functions, triggers are just too different in many cases for a automatic conversion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen_D
ID: 24753474
What about Oracle SQL Developer for Windows?  Isn't this Oracle's tool to help with the conversion?

Thx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24753496
Kindly check this one out for Data Migration:

http://www.swissql.com/products/datamigration/data-migration.html

For DDL Migration:

http://www.swissql.com/products/sqlserver-to-oracle/sql-server-to-oracle.html

Above doesn't support SQL Server 2008 and hence some manual intervention is required.

Kindly check this one too from Oracle
http://www.oracle.com/technology/tech/migration//workbench/index_sqldev_omwb.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24753503
Oracle SQL Developer is a client connectivity tool and is used to connect to Oracle Databases and do your development / Querying stuffs.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24753506
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen_D
ID: 24753616
OK...I must be missing something then...look at the info below from Oracle's website (what am I missing)?

Migrate from Microsoft SQL Server to Oracle Database 10g Using Oracle Migration Workbench

Overview
What is Oracle Migration Workbench?

The Oracle Migration Workbench is a tool that simplifies the process of migrating third-party database systems to the Oracle platform (Oracle9, and Oracle Database 10g). The Oracle Migration Workbench migrates the entire database schema, including triggers and stored procedures, in an integrated environment.

With Oracle Migration Workbench, you can:

Perform a migration in stages using wizards and scripts
Retrieve source database information using online capture or offline capture
Customize Work In Progress database objects in repository
Parse and transform stored procedures, triggers, and views to Oracle PL/SQL
Monitor the status of the migration via reports and messages.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 24754933
it simplifies the conversion, it doesn't do it all for you
it's just a tool to help you do it

certain you can write in oracle which you can't even write in mssql
some queries for instance you can rewrite a lot simpler in oracle
just consider you want the max in the current record taken from the next record to the last record
max(x) over (partition by y,z order by a,b range between following and unbounded following)

you'll have to review all your stored procs/funcs/ triggers

stored procs do a select at the end to return a recordset
this doesn't work in oracle, you need an out sys ref cursor as parameter
all selects must return data into a parameter in pl/sql code
0