Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Error message- Send test e-mail. Unable to send test message. please verify the email address field

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
961 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Microsoft Office Outlook 2002. I Have just switched broadband supplier ( to SKY) and can receive but not send emails. I have tried contacting sky but they have not been much use.I have a pop3 account through Namesco ( Pop3.hosts.co.uk. Any idea how I set the SMTP settings. ( I think it is smtp.tools.sky.com but have tried everything.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecranny
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Soulwinner
ID: 24753339
do a MX record pointing to the static ip provided by ur  new ISP
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 24753376
You need to check with your new supplier to find out the correct SMTP address (it is one of those things you can't really guess at). You also need to find out if your new supplier requires authentication (my supplier does require authentication). Authentication lives in More Settings, Outgoing Server. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulwinner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24753628
If your ISP's SMTP server requires authentication (and almost all of them do today) you can set the username and password on the "Advanced" tab of the SMTP connector. Select "Outbound Security":

Select "Basic authentication" and chose "Modify" to enter the username and password:
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mikecranny
ID: 24753765
The smtp settings are smtp.tools.sky.com

Sky say they don't support third party email programs - i.e. email hosted by my ISP - any ideas?
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 24753815
Outlook is not exactly a third party tool. I think they may be referring to relaying (but that is somewhat of a guess). Are you actually connected up to Sky? If so, their SMTP should work. Make a note of all the settings in your email account, delete it and remake it from scratch. Make sure your SMTP matches your supplier. Make certain you have the correct password for Sky.  See what happens and let us know.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Soulwinner
ID: 24782569
mikecranny: so wahts the update on the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecranny
ID: 24783371
Problem was Sky blocking port 25.I use Namesco who host our website and email. I changed it to port 2525 after contacting Namesco  and it now works. Thanks for the help. Sky were helpful, but not much use. You have been very helpful. Thanks very much.

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Soulwinner
ID: 24791861
hi mikecranny: If u are satisfied with the answer u can close the thread by assigning points ..
thanks
0