Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore Exchange 2007 database to different domain ?

Posted on 2009-07-01
12
Medium Priority
?
1,589 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,
Is it possible to restore an exchange database currently in a domain "abc.com" to a different domain "xyz.com" ?
0
Comment
Question by:WannabeNerd
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:shadowlesss
shadowlesss earned 450 total points
ID: 24753383
No...won't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:WannabeNerd
ID: 24753424
What will be the simplest method to restore the emails which are in the old database to the new one.?
I have GFI Mail Archiver. If i set up the new exchange in the new domain , will it be possible to restore the emails from the archiver to the new database.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:shadowlesss
ID: 24753472
I have not used that solution so I can not comment on that..maybe someone else can.

I use OnTrack Power Tools. This tool will let you extract your emails from your dismounted database.
http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/solutions/exchange-email-recovery/
0
 

Author Comment

by:WannabeNerd
ID: 24753511
Okay, so it is possible you say.? Once you extract the emails from the db, you can restore them to the new db .
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:shadowlesss
shadowlesss earned 450 total points
ID: 24753609
Okay, so it is possible you say.? Once you extract the emails from the db, you can restore them to the new db .

Recover the mailboxes to a .pst file and then within Outlook connect the .pst file to the users profile.  The user can then move emails from the .pst file to the new mailbox.  Not knowing much about your setup, you will probably have issues with users that try to reply to recovered emails from the old domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 24753792
exchange 2007 database portability works for servers in the same organization...
if both of your domains are in the same forest, both exchange servers will be in the same organization...


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123954.aspx

But i think you will have to disable / reattach every mailbox to the new user accounts.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:shadowlesss
ID: 24753968
Good Point seb_acker:
WannabeNerd: Are these domains a part of the same forest?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:_Fred
_Fred earned 150 total points
ID: 24754227
I've used exmerge with very good results. And the best is that you dont need any user action, everything is done on the servers.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:WannabeNerd
ID: 24754270
No they are in completely different forests.

Fred- Xmerge does it support exchange 2007 and does it import contacts and calender of the mailbox as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_Fred
ID: 24754435
Never tried at 2007, but i think it works... Why not try with one mailbox?...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:shadowlesss
ID: 24754511
Exmerge will work with 2007.  You just can not install it on the Exchange 2007 server
http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=88
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
seb_acker earned 900 total points
ID: 24756873
So you could use move-mailbox command.... you can move mailboxes between forests under certain circumstances

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997145.aspx
0