Solved

ASP error '80020009'

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have a code that used to work! now for some reason not any more!
all I get after clicking update is

error '80020009'

/academics/timetable_admin/tt_edit_2.asp, line 73

and it dose the update !!!
but it stops and will not continue the rest of the code (showing the table with updated data)

any clue ?
55 '============================================================

56 ' Fix and update the timetable Day based on the Day type

57 sql_str = "SELECT timetable_description.start_date, timetable_description.end_date, timetable_descrip

tion.rotation, timetable_description.start_day FROM timetable_description WHERE timetable_description.id="&tt

_id

58 Set RY = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

59 RY.Open sql_str, objConn, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic

60

61 curDate = CDATE(RY("start_date"))

62 endDAte = CDATE(RY("end_date"))

63 curDay = RY("start_day")

64 rotation = RY("rotation")

65

66 Set RX = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

67 DO While curDate <= endDAte

68

69 sql_str = "SELECT timetable_days.day, timetable_days.type FROM timetable_days WHERE timetable_day

s.date = #"&curDate&"# AND timetable_days.tt_id="&tt_id

70

71 RX.Open sql_str, objConn, adOpenDynamic, adLockOptimistic

72

73 IF RX("type") = 10 THEN

74 RX("day") = curDay

75

76 curDay = CurDay + 1

77 IF curDay > rotation THEN

78 curDay = 1

79 END IF

80

81 ELSE

82 RX("day") = 0

83 END IF

84

85 RX.Update

86 RX.Close

87

88 curDate = dateadd("d",1,CDATE(curDate))

89

90 LOOP

91

92 '==============================================================

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Data-Base
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
Comment Utility
Did the error message provide a description? When you click on debug, which line is highlighted?

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check out this page: http://classicasp.aspfaq.com/general/why-do-i-get-80020009-errors.html.
Based on the line number provided in the error message, I would guess that your query brought back no data. It is good practice to always verify that data has been returned. See attached code.

If Not RX.BOF And Not RX.EOF Then

  IF RX("type") = 10 THEN

    RX("day") = curDay

    curDay = CurDay + 1

    IF curDay > rotation THEN

      curDay = 1

    END IF

  ELSE

    RX("day") = 0

  END IF

  RX.Update

END IF

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Data-Base
Comment Utility
Hello Thank you

thenelson , That is the only Error message I got!


Shaun_Kline, your code worked, how I did not notice that!
now can I use as the example below? I usually use it to check.

change "If Not RX.BOF And Not RX.EOF Then" with "If RX.RecordCount > 0 Then" ?

and witch one is better?
If RX.RecordCount > 0 Then

  IF RX("type") = 10 THEN

    RX("day") = curDay

    curDay = CurDay + 1

    IF curDay > rotation THEN

      curDay = 1

    END IF

  ELSE

    RX("day") = 0

  END IF

  RX.Update

END IF

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
Comment Utility
The one issue that can occur, depending on the type of data source you are using, is that RecordCount is not always populated. (I forget what version of ADO and what data source it was that I ran into this issue.) Checking for BOF and EOF (and truthfully, I only checked for EOF) seems to be consistent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Data-Base
Comment Utility
Thanks allot :-)
0