?
Solved

Secure FTP Server Recommendations

Posted on 2009-07-01
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hey, I am basically after a new secure ftp server have been using serv-u ftp over at http://www.rhinosoft.com/ but after looking at the costs of upgrading and updating am looking for alternatives.

Can someone please recommend me, sftp products which are at an affordable price?

Thanks for help in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:mattskiver
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24753585
Hi,
how about CoreFTP?
http://www.coreftp.com/server/
wmp
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24753600
use filezilla

it is opensource and easy to use and it has lot more options

filezilla-project.org


0
 

Author Comment

by:mattskiver
ID: 24761965
I have seen both of them, I am a little worried about how secure an open source sftp server can be.

And core FTP is not the best server around, anyone else with suggestions?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 24761976
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24761996
So how about GlobalScape's EFT server (formerly CuteFTP)?
http://www.globalscape.com/eft/
 wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattskiver
ID: 24773272
The list from downloadatoz is rather outdated.... globalscape seems reasonable let me have a look into that for now...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joffer earned 500 total points
ID: 24808821
First of all, FTP is not the same protocol as SFTP.

If you want to use the FTP protocol, but save, meaning with encryption, you will have to add an SSL cert to the server. You could use a self signed, traffic will be encryptet, but you would get prompted about cert not valid. It would normally be called FTPES:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FTPES

SFTP is not normal FTP. It uses the SSH protocoll (port 22) to transfer files, like SCP (secure copy).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sftp

Back to the question.

I've successfully used these FTP Servers with SSL certs for encrypted FTP traffic:

FileZilla Server - filezilla-project.org - Windows
vsftpd - linux/unix software
IIS7.5 on Windows 2008 (part of IIS7, but a manual download and install - see http://iis.net)
0