Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003 & 2003 R2 Install Question

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have lost my Small Business Server 2003 R2 standard disk 1 install disk.

I have Small Business Server 2003 Standard disk & I have Small Business Server 2003 R2 Standard but its HP Locked

I cant find an OEM download which is what I was hoping for.   And cant find a set of disks on ebay as I have the licences.
0
Comment
Question by:Bransby-IT
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Elwin3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24753856
The only options I'm fraid are:

1) speak to another company Windows 2003 SBS R2 and see if you can copy the discs.
2) buy the whole product again

I would try option 1.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24754604
Apparently

1) Calling HP and trying to obtain a replacement CD (if this is OEM) is not an option...
2) Calling Microsoft and trying to obtain a replacement CD (if this is NOT an OEM license) is also not an option...

Though I don't know why - I would suggest those are the best ideas....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 24756249
Dont know what option 3 was but option one is where we have already gone, unfortunatly we have only sold HP Servers over the last 3 years and they all have bios locks on disk one.

I thought I could of exchanged the i386 folder or somthing.....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 24764373
Guys can anyone help me out here?

I have tryed a couple of things that have just not worked including exchanging the i386 files with the old 2003 standard,

Is there any way I can bypass the bios lock on this disk?

Its OEM so there is no licence issues by doing this.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24764496
I'm not sure that doing so wouldn't be a violation of licensing in some manner.

I suggest you call HP as I first suggested and request a replacement CD.  I don't know if they'll do it, but that's the only solution I know of that I'm also certain wouldn't in some way violate the Microsoft License.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 24764937
Hp would only send out a bios locked cd.
However as we have a sbs 2003 r2 licence for another server that I have lost the disk.

All I need to do is instal a server, I use the same xp pro disk for all xp pro pc's if oem or oem with hp or dell on them.

I have sbs 2003 r2 premium disks but I don't want premium  I need standard.

I have called around today to several it companys but they don't have the disk!

I can't even get it off eBay!
0