Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardening Linus (RHEL/CentOS)

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Can I get a list of available hardening tools for RHEL and/or CentOS? I'm looking for something which will address US Army STIG requirements.
0
Comment
Question by:CrashFL
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 150 total points
ID: 24753629
i can give you some general idea

Read this link to secure basic way

http://www.mysql-apache-php.com/basic-linux-security.htm

tools you can use :

portsentry, snort, rootkit hunter, tripwriter,Mod_Security( for apache) Mod_Evasive (apache)]

Dont install any server whic you dont need.
Always patch yorur server.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 600 total points
ID: 24758250
Hardening Linus?  Let's see....how about putting him in boot camp for a few weeks ;-)

Seriously though, I would start with using Bastille to lock down the OS as much as possible.  
http://sourceforge.net/projects/bastille-linux/

As for other security requirements, it depends on the configuration of the server and the network.  Security always needs to be looked at through multiple defenses, ie: firewall, IDS, monitoring/logging/alerting etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CrashFL
ID: 24803324
The Finn definitely needs hardening... ;-)
0