Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VC++ Directories

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Where are the "global" settings in Visual Studio 2008 for C++ stored? It took me two weeks to get this project compiled, and I would feel more comfortable if I backed up the file where these settings are stored; I don't want to mess them up.

This is the include paths, the order of the paths, and the library paths, see attached.
include.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:jj_30
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alb66
ID: 24761006
You don't worry about where VS store all the settings; on the "Tools" menu, choose "Import and Export Settings" and save all settings in an external file.

See also:
"Visual Studio Settings" at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/zbhkx167.aspx
"How to: Share Settings Between Computers" at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/1x6229t8(VS.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jj_30
ID: 24762685
No, this isn't what I want. I want to preserve the Include and Lib paths in source control. I exported the settings and they weren't in there, nor did it look like they were going to be from the links. Those are different settings.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 24762725
Just a suggestion... have you checked the registry?

Try looking in

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\VisualStudio

and

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\VisualStudio
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jj_30
ID: 24764942
Didn't find anything any good in there.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 500 total points
ID: 24765301
>> Didn't find anything any good in there.
And what about documents and settings for default user and all users (or even current user)? Specifically check the Application Data and Local Settings (hidden) folders. I don't have a Window's PC to hand so I am just speculating... but there aren't that many places settings are normally stores assuming it follows the standard MS way of doing things.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jj_30
ID: 24765737
C:\Documents and Settings\<USERNAME>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\VisualStudio\9.0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jj_30
ID: 31598750
Thanks!
C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\VisualStudio\9.0
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jj_30
ID: 24765748
Sorry... the file is named

VCComponents.dat
0