Solved

Cant get PHP files in Apache2 to run, get download page.

Posted on 2009-07-01
13
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi there, been having some problems with a new install of Ubuntu 8.10 server. Basically, It was running but wouldnt report any error messages, just showing me blank pages, however simple pages without errors ran fine. So I tried uninstalling and reinstalling Apache and PHP5 and now when I run a php file i get the file download dialog in the browser. Ive tried adding the application mime type in apache2.conf but doesnt seem to want to work. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Slimshaneey
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24753952
try from a terminal:

sudo apt-get install lamp-server^
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 50 total points
ID: 24754009
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 50 total points
ID: 24754013
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 24754056
Followed those, still getting the download pop up. Have been completely uninstalling before each try and still not working.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24754080
You need to clean up your system and install a lamp-server as per ubuntu standard procedure:

sudo apt-get install lamp-server^

This will provide all configurations needed.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 24754121
tried sudo apt-get install lamp-server^,
Didnt work :-(
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24754145
Can't help.
On a clean system, that command installs and configures a perfect lamp server. It is easier to clean your system and reinstall it, than trying to trick the whole configuration.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 24754154
How do I "clean my system"?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
fmarzocca earned 400 total points
ID: 24754204
sudo apt-get purge apache2
sudo apt-get purge php5
sudo apt-get purge mysql-server
sudo apt-get autoremove --purge
sudo apt-get install lamp-server^
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 24754405
Still didnt work... :-(
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 24754595
OK, got it working. Here is what I did.

sudo aptitude purge apache2 apache2-mpm-prefork apache2-utils apache2.2-common libapache2-mod-php5 libapr1 libaprutil1 libdbd-mysql-perl libdbi-perl libmysqlclient15off libnet-daemon-perl libplrpc-perl libpq5 mysql-client-5.0 mysql-common mysql-server mysql-server-5.0 php5-common php5-mysql

This got rid of everything related to the lamp stack off the box.

Then I ran

sudo apt-get autoremove --purge

to get rid of any left overs or orphaned dependencies.

Then I ran

sudo apt-get install lamp-server^

Works fine now lol

Many thanks for the help though. If no one has any objections I will share out the points, majority to fmarzocca for help and patience?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:fmarzocca
ID: 24754736
Glad to read you have fixed! That was exactly what I was meaning with my post ID: 24754080
      
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 31598753
Many thanks for your help and patience guys!
0