Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Address Book

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In the outlook address book, the sites OUs that are taken from AD are not matching up. I hadn't noticed it before, but the sites shown in outlook are months old, possibly even over a year old.

Where is this changed\updated in the systems to update the address book?

Just in case I am not explaining it correctly: Say the LA office moved to Anaheim... it still shows LA.
0
Comment
Question by:RCM_IT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Darksquire
ID: 24753975
Try and see if this helps

http://www.amset.info/outlook/galmod.asp

The program should let you change that info yourself
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCM_IT
ID: 24756855
That tool wouldn't work... this is domain wide. The problem is in the properties of the OU\Users.

When looking in ADSIEdit I can see that the "showInAddressBook" value is not set. I am not quite sure how to update this.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24759165
The GAL is generated off the domain.
Is the information set correctly in the domain?
If you look at it through OWA or through an Outlook client that is not in cached mode, is it correct then?

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RCM_IT
ID: 24762371
I'm not sure what you mean "Is the information set correctly in the domain"

In any mode, the GAL does not appear correctly. I can see some problems with the settings, but I just don't know how to get everything updated correctly. This Exchange 2007 environment is an upgrade from Exchange 2000, which was done by a consultant over a year ago.

As mentioned, in ADSIEdit there one's that don't appear don't have a value as mentioned above.
In EMC --> Organization Configuration --> Mailbox --> Address Lists has incorrect information. It actually seems that the GAL is being generated from this list and not the domain as I want.

I had ran through some commands yesterday to upgrade the addresses to 2007... none of that seemed to make any changes.

As mentioned, the GAL seems to be getting the information from the EMC Address Lists and not from the domain. If I get it updated from the domain, I believe it will still be incorrect because there are some OUs\Users that don't have a value set for showInAddressBook.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24762568
Exchange doesn't hold its own information. All information in the GAL is made up of what is stored within the domain. Therefore if you look at the user account through ADUC, do you see the correct information?

The ShowInAddressBook value is to control whether the user can be seen in the GAL or not. If you can see the user then that is not going to be the cause of the problem.

Reading back, I am actually struggling to understand what is wrong here. Exchange doesn't use OUs for anything.
Do you have multiple address books or something then?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RCM_IT
ID: 24762838
OK... I see the issue now. I suppose it wasn't clear until you just mentioned multiple address books... It seems I was reading to much into the issue...

We have the GAL and apparently it is OK. While I am not checking every person to see if the showInAddressBook has a value, I believe everyone is in there.

Apparently, Exchange has the other address lists located in EMC (mentioned above) I am not sure if this information was brought in from AD or likely it was brought in from Exchange 2000 (Because I am having to forceupgrade each list, though some are not succeeding)

This is the information that is incorrect, which I will need to figure out how to update or import from AD?

I will run through this manually if need be, but basically the questions has been "answered". I will award you the points, since you did point it out to me!

Thanks

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24774707
If you don't need multiple address books then you might want to look at flattening them down back to a single address book.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RCM_IT
ID: 31598755
There wasn't really a solution to the question because I was looking at the "problem" the wrong way. Simon pointed that out to me with a question in turn... I will need to open another question regarding the issue I am having.
0