Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Improve tempdb Performance (SQL Server BPA)

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
this is bpa recommendation :
 If the previous steps do not significantly reduce the allocation  contention and the contention is on SGAM pages, implement trace flag  -T1118. Under this trace flag, SQL Server allocates full extents to each  database object, thereby eliminating the contention on SGAM pages. Note
 that this trace flag affects every database on the instance of SQL
 Server.

 For information about how to determine whether the allocation contention
 is on SGAM pages, see "Monitoring contention caused by DML operations" in
 Working with tempdb in SQL Server 2005. To address immediate problems,
 use trace flag -T1118; however, we recommend that you consider
 implementing longer-term, scalable, solutions. For example, you might have
 to modify queries to limit the use of table variables, temp tables, or
 cursor

how can we do this , or there is better ways to handle this. if so please though your ideas.

thanks '
0
Comment
Question by:Audi08
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 24754464
check
Troubleshooting Performance Problems in SQL Server 2005
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc966540.aspx
--
Tempdb Configuration Best Practices in SQL Server
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1432
--
Optimizing tempdb Performance
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175527(SQL.90).aspx 
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:rob_farley
rob_farley earned 1000 total points
ID: 24760890
At the moment my favourite way of optimising tempdb is to put it on a Solid State Disk. With much faster reads & writes, it helps a lot.

And if the drive fails, remember that tempdb isn't used as a permanent data store anyway. You just restart the service and tempdb gets wiped anyway (but heck - get two in RAID1 and you're basically as safe as you need).

Rob
0