[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

checkbox problem.

Posted on 2009-07-01
10
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i am using checkbox in my form. what datatype i should take in mysql database. like i have a checkbox named sex having options male and female like below.

1) what data type i should take in mysql database
2) how can i retrieve the value using $_REQUEST.

<tr>
<td>Sex</td>
<td colspan="2"><input type="checkbox" name="sex" id="sex" value="male" /></td>
<td align="right">Female</td>
<td colspan="2"><input type="checkbox" name="sex" id="sex" value="female" /></td>
</tr>

please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:designersx
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 300 total points
ID: 24754139
Radio button would be more appropriate (you have to choose between the two), checkboxes allows multiple choice.

The data type I used in MySQL when there is a definite choice is ENUM in this example the choices would be

'male','female' anything else would not be inserted.

to retrieve using REQUEST it would be like this

$sex = $_REQUEST['sex'];

but with your script (2 checkboxes with same name) this will cause an issue.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24754235
how about making the datatype in the DB a boolean.  Set the feild to female and if they answer male in the form set the boolean value in the DB to false?
0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24754373
gamebits: u r great thanks a lot
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Vimal DM
Vimal DM earned 200 total points
ID: 24755272
Hi
For making gender details we must use only the option buttons,only then the multiple values won't be selected.
-------
Code
-------
<tr>
<td>Male</td>
<td colspan="2"><input name="rdgender" type="radio" value="1">
&nbsp;</td>
<td align="right">Female</td>
<td colspan="2"><input name="rdgender" type="radio" value="2">
&nbsp;</td>
</tr>

after setting of the option buttons like this

use the same method that others said
-----------------------------------------------
echo  $_REQUEST["rdgender"]
-----------------------------------------------
then see the final answer for this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:designersx
ID: 31598869
vimalmaria: and gamebits both have given the good solution but gamebits got the higher marks because i saw his comment and my problem was solved at that time.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 24756528
Than you should have accepted my solution vimalmaria was almost 2 hours late.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 24764199
ya gamebits i accept this

i have given with some explanation that's all

good.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 24764240
No offense vimalmaria I guess I just had a bad day, take care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 24769504
Hi,

Ok no issue on this,

sorry for the mistake.

See U

take care
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vimal DM
ID: 24769512
Hi,

sorry once again
0