Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy Video FIle From Disc

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a video that I want to place on my web site (a *.wmv file) but I can't even get it off of the disc.  It is 157 mb and when I try to copy and paste it I get an error.  also, it seems to be creating a folder even though the file itself looks like a flat file.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:uucknaaa
uucknaaa earned 1200 total points
ID: 24754125
Hi

Where is the file located?  158 MB is not that big, compared to DVDs.  Go to the directory where it is and copy it to another location on your computer where you have full rights.  Like My Documents.  Make sure it is not trying to be opened or played when trying to copy it to your web server.

Get back with results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 24754237
That is what puzzles me.  It is just sitting on a dvd and I have full rights to the location I am trying to copy it to.  When I copy it the drive starts spinning like it is trying to play it and the destination is a file folder that it created rather than just the file itself.  At the end I get a "Data error (cylcic redundancy check)" error message.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
QEMS2 earned 800 total points
ID: 24754305
This is a general error when there is a problem with the disc, had it many times. Check the disc is clean, give a clean anyway and try again, if it doesnt work then the disc is probably foobard.
What brand of disc is it? is it scratched?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:uucknaaa
uucknaaa earned 1200 total points
ID: 24754320
Hi

So it is on a DVD.  If you can't copy the file to your local computer, you may have a corrupted file, or one that didn't burn right to the DVD.  If this is a factory DVD, you may be running into Digital Rights Management.  Another way to check is to try and play the file.  Are you getting any errors there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 24754376
I will try to clean it and try it again.  It is not a factory dvd, someone made the movie, placed it on the disc, and gave it to me.

Thanks for all of your help!
0