Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avoiding Battery to be Charged while Laptop is Plugged In

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Dear all,
 
   I would like to know if there is a way to avoid the battery to be charged while the laptop is plugged in with an electricity source. I am using a Samsung Laptop.  

Regards,
Ming
0
Comment
Question by:tsuiwaiming
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
uucknaaa earned 1000 total points
ID: 24754200
Hi

The only way I know of is to remove the battery.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsuiwaiming
ID: 24754230
That's exactly what I don't prefer. Thanks for your reply, though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpg526
ID: 24755354
i've been annoyed by same problem because this brand's laptop battery life is too short.

my approach is same as uucknaaa, everytime i use external power supply, i remove the battery.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24755604
Hi

We do try to exercise the entire cycle of the battery.  In other words, I'll use it until it asks to be charged and then plug it in.  Just got a new Sony and with it came a mobility pack that includes an extra battery.  I've been thinking about coming up with a new strategy.
0