Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer FTP is blank.

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
When using Internet Explorer to FTP into an ftp site on Windows Web Server 2008 it appears blank.  Using any FTP software, or using Windows Explorer to FTP in it works just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:cybersharks1
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alexpercsi earned 900 total points
ID: 24754444
Make sure that the FTP site allows Passive mode transfers, browsers use passive mode, other apps do not.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rvthost
rvthost earned 450 total points
ID: 24757338
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 150 total points
ID: 24762201
using explorer for ftp is crap imho
use filezilla its open source
http://filezilla-project.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersharks1
ID: 24793446
It was a combination of isolation mode (which was a huge security issue by itself) and passive authentication.  Ended up using a different FTP Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersharks1
ID: 24793452
FileZilla is what I ended up using actually, thanks.
0