Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clonezilla is stuck in sector by sector error report

Posted on 2009-07-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I'm imaging laptops using Clonezilla Live cd.

On one laptop, at some point duing the process, the screen started showing an error that states "58946.4564899 Squashfs error unable to read....." I can't make out the rest because there are thousands of these scrolling up the screen. It appears to be doing this for every single location in the file system and has been running all night like this.

I realize the job is shot and i need to redo. I want to halt the process and start again with another disc.

How do I interrupt this without serious consequences. The laptop doesn't contain any information. I just want to know that I will be able to boot and mount the hard disk when i quit Clonezilla

On another laptop it seems to have finished fine but when I try to "power off" or even "reboot" I get an error "unable to read the metadata cache" and then it changes to the User@debian~$ command prompt.

Again, I could just press and hold the power switch and force power down but I don't want to jack up the master boot record or cause the drive to be unbootable.
0
Comment
Question by:egalois
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 24760944
You should just be able to power off (use the button on the PC) to stop it. Then test the disk you are cloning to using the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility and replace it if it is bad (or get warranty replacements working if these are new machines. These tools you'll find on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Another tool you could use to diagnose or repair the disk is to use testdisk. This can be found on the PartedMagic CD which has clonezilla too (possibly this is included on the beta UBCD).

http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=partedmagic

If you keep on having the problem even if the disk you are cloning to is OK, you should also test the source disk.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 600 total points
ID: 24773460
Your drive is VERY LIKELY no good to begin with, so there is no "risk" to just turning off the system. As with ALL hardware install/uninstall operations anymore, you want to make sure power is all-the-way off before mucking around "in there" -- so unplug the A/C adapter AND remove the battery.

Then pull the HD and replace it & restart your imaging process on a "good" drive.

The only thing you risk by just powering down the laptop once the drive image starts failing is the HD itself -- which is bad anyway, so being overly careful is like putting bubble-wrap around your trash bags before you take them to the curb!

I certainly agree with rindi above -- once the failed HD is removed, check the warranty status... but note: OEM drives are covered solely by the system manufacturer's warranty (usually only 1-year), whereas non-OEM drives will be covered by the drive maker themselves (usually 3-5 years these days).

IF (and only if) the drive is IN warranty, download and run the drive test suite from the manufacturer -- this will generate a "failure code" that they will want in order to issue an RMA. (NOTE: warranty replacement isn't FREE -- you pay the shipping to the maker, they pay the shipping of the replacement back to you).

Good luck!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egalois
ID: 31598774
Thanks both. I will pursue this exactly as advised.
0