?
Solved

Block network access using linksys router

Posted on 2009-07-01
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to have a small network within my main network that only has internet access. If I connect a simple linksys WRT54G router and supply a different subnet then main network subnet, will users within the small network attached to that router have any access to main network resources.
0
Comment
Question by:jfilmore3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
billwharton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24754650
Do you have a firewall on your corporate network? I would recommending using that and connecting the wireless router to another segment off the firewall to accomplish what you are trying to do
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:danf0x
danf0x earned 1000 total points
ID: 24755211
a more in depth answer to what bill was saying is:
If you have a firewall with multiple ports, configure one of those ports for a different subnet and then connect your router to that.
  if you don't then you can connect the linksys router and go into the access restrictions page and just deny access to the file sharing and smb ports so you can get to the internet and talk to the rest of your network without being able to see the other one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 24756386
Time to upgrade - Look at the Cisco ASA Comparison

http://www.fleetllc.com/portal/showthread.php?p=42#post42
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 25434023
I recommend a split of points between these two comment ID's
24754650 & 24755211

Both the comments were helpful and directly answered the question that was asked. I would think 99% of experienced experts would answer in a similar fashion

Thank you
0