?
Solved

Database mail

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am configuring database mail on SQL Server 2005. I am creating mail profile and need to add an account to it. I was wondering what kind of account does it have to be, domain account or it can be just any account created on sql server?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24754509
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 24754617
can you just tell me what kind of account that should be? Do you know?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24754718
your domain account, do you have your own email server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24754801
I wrote the article, so I was hoping you'd have a look.  I don't remember ever having to add an account to it....if anything it would be a domain account, but I don't remember it asking that.  

Did you look at the article I wrote?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 375 total points
ID: 24754821
I know what you're asking now...the param @AccountName is just something you make up...it doesn't have to be a real account....
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 24754967
chapmandew, I looked at your article and a couple of others but unfortunatelly none of them specifies what account should it be:(

The account has to have an e-mail, so that's what confused me in the first place

Do you know how can I view the mail profile I just created?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24754983
Im pretty sure it doesn't have to be an email account...at least a valid one.  Mostly these are accounts that youdon't reply back to...you know what I mean?

If you did it through tsql, you can go to the management folder in SSIS and navigate to DatabaseMail...you can view the properties from there.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 24755519
That's what I did, but whenever I click on Database mail, Database mail configuration wizard opens
0