Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Pro Ctrl Alt Del

Posted on 2009-07-01
9
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Dell Vostro 1710 laptop with windows xp pro.

However, there are a few xp features I can't get configured like my old pc (which also had windows xp pro - Inspiron 1100):

- How do I get rid of the user image / icon (e.g. chessboard).
- I used to be able to hit Ctrl-Alt-Del and get a dialog that gave me 6 choices including Lock Screen, shutdown computer, etc. If I picked Shutdown, I could choose between Hibernate, Restart, Standby, Shutdown, etc via a dropdown list. On my new computer, it just brings up the task manager and I have to use the ShutDown menu option. How can I configure this like my old pc.
 
0
Comment
Question by:ZekeLA
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 500 total points
ID: 24754775
You need to enable secure logon.  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/308226  This will take care of both issues.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24754963
Type GPEDIT.MSC in the Run dialog box and hit Enter.  Go to  User Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->System-->CTRL+ALT+DEL options.  There are several things that can be removed:  Task Manager, Change Password, Lock Computer, Logoff.  Double click on any one you want to retain and change the setting to Not Configured.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24757616
ZekeLA--Change the icon?  Control Panel|User Accounts|click on the account with the chessboard.  The next window allows several changes.
Control+Alt+Delete?  Are you sure you remember correctly?  I always had to click ShutDown to get those options.  There is no room for all those options on the Task Manager menubar.  And they are only one more click away.  I suppose some 3rd party program could do this, but I do not know of it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24760145
CAD does show those six buttons in machines with the Secure Logon enabled, as well as Fast User Switching turned off....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZekeLA
ID: 24763305
bharrington83's link was close enough for the login info. For xp pro, there is no advanced tab. You click on "change the way users log on or log off" and uncheck "Use the Welcome Screen". That gives you the standard Ctrl-Alt-Del options of Lock Computer, Logoff, Shut Down, Change Password, Task Manager, Cancel. jcimarron is correct about having to hit Shut Down to get to the options.

But for the picture, I only found a way to *change* the picture, not to remove it. Perhaps I was using a customize Classic Start Menu version for the taskbar properties. Let me know if you know a different way to get rid of the picture icon in the start menu.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 24763564
If you're talking about removing the picture from the Start Menu, then all you have to do is change to the Classic Start Menu, rather than use the new XP Start Menu.  See this page:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/removepicture.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24771817
ZekeLA, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZekeLA
ID: 24772013
Hi LeeTutor. I won't be able to confirm the picture until Sunday. At the moment I only have my new laptop. I assume Classic Start Menu is the answer but I want to look at both side by side so I can match the settings. I'll confirm then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZekeLA
ID: 24780342
LeeTutor, I went the remove picture route which worked.
0