Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Backup Issue

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a backup job that runs everynight through SQL server 2005 to a NAS device.  The job fails every other night.  When it fails I get the error that says the network name cannot be found.  Also I can run the job manually at any time and it runs just fine.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Harmon-IT
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 24754585
are you hitting the NAS by UNC or by mapped drive?

Anything in the event viewer around the time the job is failing?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24754622
I guess you network is the culprit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harmon-IT
ID: 24754690
I am going to the NAS by UNC.  In my event viewer I have this error message:
18210 :
BackupMedium::ReportIoError: write failure on backup device '\\172.17.8.98\Share\SQL Backups\Critical\BAANDB2.bak'. Operating system error 64(The specified network name is no longer available.).
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24754701
error message proves my doubts, your network loosing the connection with your NAS I guess.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24754708
can you connect via folder name directly?

\\172.17.8.98\c$\SQL Backups\Critical\BAANDB2.bak'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harmon-IT
ID: 24754730
Yes I can connect directly to that file, The job also runs fine every other day.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1500 total points
ID: 24754903
could be the device failing itself.  Any jobs to power cycle the device or anything?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harmon-IT
ID: 24804645
Power Cycling the NAS after each backup has resolved the issue. Thanks!
0