Solved

WSUS Client not connecting

Posted on 2009-07-01
8
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello. I have an XP SP3 client that is no longer connecting to the WSUS 3.0 SP1 server. I connected it two days ago and moved it from the unassigned users group, but it has yet to report it's status to the WSUS server. I've tried running the detectnow command with no luck. I've attached a snippet of the windows update log. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
2009-07-01	10:07:24:747	 880	bb8	Agent	** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]

2009-07-01	10:07:24:747	 880	bb8	Agent	*********

2009-07-01	10:07:24:747	 880	bb8	Agent	  * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No

2009-07-01	10:07:24:747	 880	bb8	Agent	  * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"

2009-07-01	10:07:24:747	 880	bb8	Agent	  * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}

2009-07-01	10:07:24:810	 880	bb8	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:

2009-07-01	10:07:24:966	 880	bb8	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes

2009-07-01	10:07:25:044	 880	bb8	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:

2009-07-01	10:07:25:060	 880	bb8	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes

2009-07-01	10:07:25:091	 880	bb8	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.cab:

2009-07-01	10:07:25:091	 880	bb8	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes

2009-07-01	10:07:25:153	 880	bb8	Setup	***********  Setup: Checking whether self-update is required  ***********

2009-07-01	10:07:25:153	 880	bb8	Setup	  * Inf file: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.inf

2009-07-01	10:07:25:247	 880	bb8	Setup	FATAL: Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\cdm.dll: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:247	 880	bb8	Setup	FATAL: Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:263	 880	bb8	Setup	Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll.mui: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:263	 880	bb8	Setup	FATAL: Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:263	 880	bb8	Setup	FATAL: Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:294	 880	bb8	Setup	Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl.mui: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:294	 880	bb8	Setup	FATAL: Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:325	 880	bb8	Setup	Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll.mui: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:325	 880	bb8	Setup	FATAL: Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:372	 880	bb8	Setup	Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll.mui: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:419	 880	bb8	Setup	FATAL: Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups.dll: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:419	 880	bb8	Setup	FATAL: Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups2.dll: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:466	 880	bb8	Setup	FATAL: Update required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll: target version = 7.0.6000.381, required version = 7.1.6001.65

2009-07-01	10:07:25:466	 880	bb8	Setup	  * IsUpdateRequired = Yes

2009-07-01	10:07:25:466	 880	bb8	Setup	*************

2009-07-01	10:07:25:466	 880	bb8	Setup	** START **  Setup: Downloading client CABs

2009-07-01	10:07:25:466	 880	bb8	Setup	*********

2009-07-01	10:07:25:466	 880	bb8	Setup	  * Main CAB URL: http://wsusserver:8530/selfupdate/WSUS3/x86/Other

2009-07-01	10:07:25:466	 880	bb8	Setup	  * MUI CAB URL: http://wsusserver:8530/selfupdate/WSUS3/x86/Other

2009-07-01	10:07:25:466	 880	bb8	Setup	  * Download directory: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default

2009-07-01	10:07:25:481	 880	bb8	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\cdm.cab:

2009-07-01	10:07:25:513	 880	bb8	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes

2009-07-01	10:07:25:513	 880	bb8	Misc	Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\cdm.cab:

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Misc	 Microsoft signed: Yes

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Setup	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80070005

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Setup	*********

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Setup	**  END  **  Setup: Downloading client CABs

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Setup	*************

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Setup	  * Last proxy send request succeeded

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Setup	FATAL: DownloadRequiredCabs failed with error 0x80070005

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Setup	WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: DownloadRequiredCabs failed, error = 0x80070005

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Agent	  * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80070005

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Agent	  * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80070005

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Agent	*********

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Agent	**  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]

2009-07-01	10:07:25:528	 880	bb8	Agent	*************

2009-07-01	10:07:25:544	 880	bb8	Agent	WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80070005

2009-07-01	10:07:25:544	 880	fd8	AU	>>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {25371D00-BDC4-4996-9557-EA7F16501F5A}]

2009-07-01	10:07:25:544	 880	fd8	AU	  # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80070005

2009-07-01	10:07:25:544	 880	fd8	AU	  # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80070005

2009-07-01	10:07:25:544	 880	fd8	AU	#########

2009-07-01	10:07:25:544	 880	fd8	AU	##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {25371D00-BDC4-4996-9557-EA7F16501F5A}]

2009-07-01	10:07:25:544	 880	fd8	AU	#############

2009-07-01	10:07:25:544	 880	fd8	AU	AU setting next detection timeout to 2009-07-01 19:07:25

2009-07-01	10:07:25:544	 880	fd8	AU	Setting AU scheduled install time to 2009-07-08 14:00:00

2009-07-01	10:07:30:528	 880	bb8	Report	REPORT EVENT: {DC86A88D-DEF9-49EF-B9D1-1D0D4F19E29C}	2009-07-01 10:07:25:528-0400	1	161	101	{D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}	0	80070005	SelfUpdate	Failure	Content Download	Error: Download failed.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jmchristy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24754658
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 24754930
I attached my system and event logs. I renamed them to .doc so they would upload. Is that what you need?
system.doc
log.doc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24755004
yes thanx!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 24755111
can you add the application.evt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 24755155
that should be the second file "log.doc"
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24758358
Save the below as fixwsus.bat and run on this client

%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop bits 

%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop wuauserv  
 
 

if exist %Windir%\system32\atl.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\atl.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\jscript.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\jscript.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\softpub.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\softpub.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wuapi.dll %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuapi.dll 

if exist %Windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuaueng1.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wucltui.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wucltui.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wups.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wups.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wups2.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wups2.dll  

if exist %Windir%\system32\wuweb.dll  %Windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s %Windir%\system32\wuweb.dll  

if exist %windir%\system32\iuengine.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s iuengine.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\wuauserv.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s wuauserv.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\cdm.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s cdm.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxml2r.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml2r.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxml3r.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml3r.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxml.dll  %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxml3.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml3.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxmlr.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxmlr.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\msxml2.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s msxml2.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\qmgr.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s qmgr.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\qmgrprxy.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s qmgrprxy.dll

if exist %windir%\system32\iuctl.dll %windir%\system32\regsvr32.exe /s iuctl.dll

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v AccountDomainSid /f

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v PingID /f

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f
 
 

rd /s /q %windir%\softwareDistribution

sleep 5

%Windir%\system32\net.exe start bits 

%Windir%\system32\net.exe start wuauserv 
 
 

sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 
 

sc sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)
 

wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
 

exit /B 0 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 24764173
dstewartjr,

   That worked right away! Thank you.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24764839
Youre welcome ;^D
0