Solved

Create a public calender in outlook

Posted on 2009-07-01
10
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We need to create a public calender. We would like to go in the "public folder" path to create this. We alrey have a Public forlder tree which is visible in outlook. But we can not add edit that folder. How can we setup a public calender?
0
Comment
Question by:peterLazarus
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Expand Public Folders then right click on All Public Folders, choose New Folder then type in the Calendar name and choose Calendar items from the drop down, click OK.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmasters2876
Comment Utility
You should be able to open outlook logged in as an admin on the domain and in exchange, open public folders, right click new folder and under Name there should be a filed for, Folder Contains, which you can shoose Calendar, and you are done.  To set more granular permission, log into the exchange server and go to System Manager to manage settings there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterLazarus
Comment Utility
bharrington83.. I tried to create a public folder the way you mentioned. But the I got an error message saying I do not have sufficent permission to perform the operation on that object.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
You need to give yourself permissions to do that then.  What version of Exchange are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterLazarus
Comment Utility
Exchange 2003. I have a public folder tree called "public folders" There is a folder called "Internet Newsgroups" inside it. I have given my self permission for that folder. I can creat calenders inside it. But I want to create a folder with a more meaningful name like shared calenders ore something like that. Can rename the "Internet Newsgroups" folder either.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
Don't rename Internet Newsgroups, grant yourself permissions to "public folders"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
Then create the new one through outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterLazarus
Comment Utility
I have set my self as the owner of that folder. Still no luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterLazarus
Comment Utility
Manage to get it sorted. There were some problems with the permission. I have a new folder called calenders now.  I still cant delete "Internet Newsgroups" folder. Giving an error message. This is the error I received.
"" This error may be the result of trying to delete more than 4,000 messages at one time.  Outlook can delete no more than 4,000 messages when it is working with a server message store.
To avoid this error, delete fewer than 4,000 messages in a single operation.
It is also possible you do not have the appropriate permissions to delete messages. If you need to delete content from a folder owned by someone else, contact the owner of the folder to obtain the necessary permissions, or have the owner delete the content for you.
More information about this error message online. ""
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
I wouldn't worry about the "Internet Newsgroups" folder.  I'd leave it alone.
0