Solved

External citrix access

Posted on 2009-07-01
11
820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Citrix Presentation Server is working fine internally, however, externally we can only get to the public IP and the published apps error out with: "Cannot connect to the citrix presentation server. There is no citrix presentation server configured on the specified address."

Please advice,
0
Comment
Question by:wolf2008
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24754972
i found this

http://www.brianmadden.com/forums/t/25630.aspx

Alternate Addressing Is not Configured on the MetaFrame Server
Alternatively, if the MetaFrame server is not configured with an alternate address,
you can configure the Web Interface to include the appropriate address in the .ica
files by defining address translation mappings, as follows:

1. Display the Server-side firewall settings page.
2. Select Translated address in Default address translation setting.
3. Under Specific address translation settings, enter 192.168. in the Client
address prefix field.
4. Select Normal address.
5. Click the Add button. 192.168 = Normal is displayed in the Setting map list.
This means that for clients connecting on the 192.168 subnet, an internal
address is returned.
6. Under MetaFrame server address translation map, enter 192.168.1.101:1494
in the Server address field.
7. In the Translated address field, enter 90.xx.xx.xx:1494.
8. Click Add. In the Translation map list, 192.168.1.101:1494 = 90.xx.xx.xx:1494
is displayed. This means that for clients connecting on the 123.23 subnet, the
Web Interface uses the translated address specified.
9. Click Save to save the changes.
10. Click Apply Changes in the Apply changes page.

CT
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 24755283
Are you trying the Web Interface or Program Neighborhood?  It is either the alternate address not being set, the PN client not saying "use alternate address for firewalls", or the Web Interface not having the proper DMZ settings or address translations.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24755401
We are using WI, it was working and a cutover occured which included a change of network IP scheme.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 500 total points
ID: 24755437
Ok, I need you to download your "launch.ica" file and post the contents.  Go to the WI, right click an application, choose save as, save the file, and open with notepad.  If you get launcher.html then try with Firefox.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24755480
Not sure if I follow. All published applications are hosted on ctx-1 and 2 boxes. What application would I click on WI?
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 24755506
Sign into your Web Interface just like you are about to launch a program and get your error, instead of left clicking, right click, do a save as, and you should be able to save a file with the config that the WI is giving you.  The issue here is that the WI is a dynamic site; it forms your applications based on who you are and where you are coming from.  If you post your file we can determine approximately what is going on wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24755632
[Encoding]
InputEncoding=UTF8

[WFClient]
CPMAllowed=On
ClientName=HCPOL-RHAR-n50jk
ProxyFavorIEConnectionSetting=Yes
ProxyTimeout=30000
ProxyType=Auto
ProxyUseFQDN=Off
RemoveICAFile=yes
TransparentKeyPassthrough=Local
TransportReconnectEnabled=On
VSLAllowed=On
Version=2
VirtualCOMPortEmulation=Off

[ApplicationServers]
Requisitioner=

[Requisitioner]
Address=10.20.0.12:1494
AutologonAllowed=ON
BrowserProtocol=HTTPonTCP
CGPAddress=*:2598
ClearPassword=E4BA4679F1A89F
ClientAudio=Off
DesiredColor=8
DoNotUseDefaultCSL=On
Domain=\28D6DE8CBCDD1971
EncryptionLevelSession=EncRC5-128
InitialProgram=#Requisitioner
LPWD=172
Launcher=WI
LocHttpBrowserAddress=!
LogonTicket=E4BA4679F1A89F28D6DE8CBCDD1971
LogonTicketType=CTXS1
LongCommandLine=
NRWD=172
ProxyTimeout=30000
ProxyType=Auto
SSLEnable=Off
ScreenPercent=75
SessionsharingKey=8-rc5-128-none-hcpolytech.org--HCPolyTech
StartIFDCD=1246463593578
StartSCD=1246463593578
TRWD=0
TWIMode=On
TransportDriver=TCP/IP
UILocale=en
Username=rhartpence
WinStationDriver=ICA 3.0

[Compress]
DriverNameWin16=pdcompw.dll
DriverNameWin32=pdcompn.dll

[EncRC5-0]
DriverNameWin16=pdc0w.dll
DriverNameWin32=pdc0n.dll

[EncRC5-128]
DriverNameWin16=pdc128w.dll
DriverNameWin32=pdc128n.dll

[EncRC5-40]
DriverNameWin16=pdc40w.dll
DriverNameWin32=pdc40n.dll

[EncRC5-56]
DriverNameWin16=pdc56w.dll
DriverNameWin32=pdc56n.dll

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:BLipman
BLipman earned 500 total points
ID: 24755793
So this tells us you are getting an internal IP address:
[Requisitioner]
Address=10.20.0.12:1494

If you are trying this from the Internet, you need your DMZ settings configured in the Web Interface.  If from the LAN and this is the wrong address, let me know.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 24755850
It's fine internally, but fails from the internet. Where are the DMZ settings configured in the WI?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BLipman earned 500 total points
ID: 24756070
In the Access Management Console.  Here is a post explaining the setup:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_23406120.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wolf2008
ID: 31598788
Awesome Expert!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0