Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to scan NTFS permissions of an entire directory

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a folder on my companies file server. The folder has 46,878 files & 6,526 folders. I need to run a report that will list out the NTFS permisions for every object (files and folders) located under this parent folder.

I was told about a microsoft tool 'xcacls.vbs' that will run a report for me, but I can only seem to get it to work on one folder at a time. I am unable to get it the tool to traverse the directory and pull results from all of the subdirectories and files.

Does anyone know how to use this tool to pull a report that I need or perhaps another tool that can get the job done?

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24754889
You need /t to traverse subdirectories.
But if you want a more concise list, check this from SystemTools/Somarsoft (my favorite tool):
DumpSec (http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft)
Install the download on an XP machine, uncheck "Hyena"; you can then copy DumpSec.exe and the help file to where you want.
You'll get the most concise report possible when you go to Report > Permission Reports Options, check only "Show Permissions", and set the radio button to "Show directories (but not files) whose permissions differ ...".
Showing the owner will create a lot of entries nobody actually cares about when all you want is an NTFS permission report, and file permissions usually aren't that interesting, either.

Or these tools from Sysinternals:
AccessEnum (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx)
AccessChk (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb664922.aspx)
ShareEnum (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx)
Or this one from Scriptlogic:
Security Explorer (http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securityexplorer/)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cincytopher
ID: 24754926
We also use DumpSec and it works great.
0