?
Solved

For each ctrl in controlCollection will not recognize Table rows

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have some code below that searches through the form for controls to set some attributes.  Most of the form is using absolute positioning, etc...but there is a section that uses a table, rows, cols, etc...This code doesn't see the controls in the table.  Is there anything I can do other than converting the table's rows, controls to absolute positioning?
        Dim ctrl As Control
        For Each ctrl In formControls
            If Not ctrl.ID Is Nothing Then
0
Comment
Question by:cenetadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:David H.H.Lee
ID: 24760319
Hi cenetadmin,
>>..Is there anything I can do other than converting the table's rows, controls to absolute positioning?
You can use client script to iterate <form>'s collections and apply the absolute position effect on the table's style property.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay Sharma earned 1500 total points
ID: 24760754
How are the table rows are getting generated?

If you are generating them using asp.net's HTMLTable class then set the HTMLTableRow's runat="Server" property at run time.

If it's an simple html table then you can't access these from your server side code as these are client side.
0