Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Novell Client for Vista for Novell version 3.11

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are doing a client upgrade. Client has a legacy Novell 3.11 server running. Is there a Novell Client for Windows Vista for Version 3.11?
0
Comment
Question by:mikensales
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24755257
WOW!!! Netware 3.11 still in use today?

I don't think you need a specific client, but netware 3.11 didn't yet use TCP/IP, but rather it's IPX protocol, so you'd have to find IPX to install on Vista. The link below seems to have this for vista32 bit, but it looks like there is nothing for vista64:

http://en.kioskea.net/telecharger/telecharger-3890-support-ipx-for-vista
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 24767123
Like rindi says, Vista client doesn't support IPX so you need to be a little more creative and weave some third-party solutions together.

Always amuses me to look at NW311 and note that despite it being 20yrs old it still slaughters Windows as a file & print server. There was an example of one being bricked into a wall during building works and because it kept on working for years and years noone ever wondered where it was. Was only when an upgrade was planned they realised it had been buried by construction work. And I guess that's why people still retain it; it just works.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikensales
ID: 24767608
I found this on Novell's web site.
The question is will this client software support IPX.
http://www.novell.com/documentation/vista_client/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24767672
This is for netware 5.1 and upward, and those versions all use tcp/ip as default. You don't really need a client if you can get the ipx protocol installed for vista. Did you try the tool in the Link I posted earlier, or are you on vista 64?
0