Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delegating GAL Editing to Users outside IT Dept

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We recently migrated from a Hosted 2003 Exchange to our own Exchange 2007.  Previously we had a user allowed to add contacts to the Globabl Address List and maintain the distribution lists.  He makes several changes a week as there are hundreds of external contacts in the GAL.

We are looking for a way to give him permission to add external contacts to the GAL without giving administrative access to the Exchange Server itself.
0
Comment
Question by:webfullcircle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24755625
You may refer this article by Simon Butler (Exchange MVP)
http://www.amset.info/exchange/companycontacts.asp
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24759117
To maintain information in the GAL will require the user having fairly high permissions, which will include some basic Exchange permissions because the objects are Exchange enabled. It is one of the primary reasons why I recommend against storing external contacts in the GAL.

The user will require ADUC and Exchange management tools installed on to their machine, which means they will have access to the Exchange server, even if they only have Exchange View Only permissions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 24803074
What permissions will need to be added to the user for editing the gal?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24804271
User should have Exchange Recipient Administrator role for creating custom recipient. But this will allow user to manage all types of Recipients.
Refer : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997220.aspx
0