[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Gauge Chart

Posted on 2009-07-01
2
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have created 2 gauge charts on a crystal report.  The charts show where our company ranks for ontime jobs vs late jobs as a percentage.  Works great.  But what I want to know, I have the 2 gauges side by side.  I want one gauge to show green bar on the gauge if it is 0 - 20%, yellow from 20% - 70% and red from 70 - 100% for my late jobs.  I have the ontime gauge showing the proper color scale now.  But it appears that you can only have one color combination on your gauge charts and that is it.  Do you have any ideas how I could trick crystal reports into letting me have two different color combinations?
0
Comment
Question by:pilotgl
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan3D earned 2000 total points
ID: 24758965
Have you tried just creating TWO single-gauge charts and positioning them side-by-side?
Then you would have two independent charts that could be styled individually.

-Dan
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24759433
Since Dan wrote the graphics part of Crystal, I suspect that is the only way to do it.

mlmcc
0