Solved

SBS 2008 Internet Dropping

Posted on 2009-07-01
39
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi there, i have a new SBS 2008 Server installed. The internet keeps dropping on the network users with no apparent reason and no event. We tried rebooting the routers to no avail. The only way to sort it is to reboot the server and all works ok. I found a post that said Trend Micro Security was blocking it so i removed this but it still drops the internet. The only weird thing is i can still login to the machines using www.logmein.com even though they cant browse the internet they are still attached
0
Comment
Question by:grovenetsupport
  • 20
  • 12
  • 4
  • +2
39 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Do you have the most current DNS forwarders setup in your DNS console? Make sure the clients are only pointing to the SBS server for DNS within their TCP\IP properties and the SBS server is doing the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Will check now thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
Ahh, out of curiosity, what antivirus software are you using?  I had a problem very similar to this, I had to install this hotfix to fix it.  

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/961775
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Trend Worry Free Business Solution
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
Same..  Do the hotfix, reboot, problem solved.  I had a calll into MS on this one and got my money back, after they released this hotfix!
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Is the download on there or do i have to email the idiots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Only one on there is for Vista but this is the same for the server right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
Yeah.  It's the same.  Make sure you get the x64 version.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
The link they sent is only for the x86 download?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
You are on an x86 machine.  So there is a link on the topside of the selection box, on the page after the T&C that says "Show hotfixes for all...."  Click that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Ok tried all that and still says not for my system?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
Are you going to the website on the server?  If not look @ this screen shot
EE1.jpg
EE2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
I only get one download option off the server?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
Just make sure its the x64 version and you are good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Tried that still says not for my system must be mad!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
Could you send up a screen shot of it telling you that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Ok got three on screen and downloaded the hotfix again but still says not for my system. Sorry i am linked remotely to it so not easy to get the screenshot
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
There is only one right one for your system, it's x64 NOT ia64.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Yep thats the one i tried
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
Do you have service pack 2 installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
Has the problem occured since you installed SP2?  Did your server ship with SP2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Shipped from Dell but i downloaded and installed before taking to site so i wouldnt know
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
I'd think this might be a time to swallow some pride and call Microsoft support.  I'm thinking it has something to do with the TDI drivers, but it may not.  KB961775 is installed with SP2, so they may not have cleaned it up all the way, or its a new set of problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Ok will do thanks for trying
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
Comment Utility
No problem.  Call Dell though, you should still have software support, seeing as it came pre installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:russell124
Comment Utility
One additional thing, make sure that the Trend Micro NDIS Filter is not still installed on your LAN connection.  Check the properties on your LAN adapter.

I've done multiple deployments with it, and on some I've had zero problems.  One one deployment it was preventing all network connections, and stopped almost 1/2 of the critical services system from starting.  After about 4 hours with microsoft, we did the hotfix trick on that one, and it was solved for about 2 weeks, and then it happened again.  I ended up having to wipe Trend Micro from that server completely until we can get a more permanent solution.  Hopefully SP2 will take care of it, but I'm not quite ready to bite that bullet just yet.

Try looking at this thread as well.  Some of the info is duplicate from what has been posted, but I found it helpful.

http://www.smallbizserver.net/Forums/tabid/53/view/topic/postid/106009/forumid/115/tpage/1/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
Comment Utility
Do mind posting an ipconfig /all from your server and one workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Just looking at your post on the Trend Micro NDIC Filter. Did you mean uncheck the box or uninstall it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Going to repost this as still not working
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
Comment Utility
You've basically given no real information in this whole exchange.  It might seem an insult for someone to ask for an ipconfig /all, but you have to start somewhere.  Do mind posting an ipconfig /all from your server and one workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
No problem will get one now
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Ok the fault is exactly the same at both sites. If we reboot the DNS Server in the services it all comes back to life immediately and stays on for a few days?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
Comment Utility
Please, some info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : **********
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : **********.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : **********.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-24-E8-7B-86-08
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3bdf:f415:3de6:485b%10(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4512:c3ce:9661:def9%10(Preferred)
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.2(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.96
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::3bdf:f415:3de6:485b%10
                                       10.0.0.2
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

PPP adapter RAS (Dial In) Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : RAS (Dial In) Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.21(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{E1CC658A-4375-4409-8E1D-B8E0E98E6
F8D}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
Comment Utility
Good.  I'm assuming that is one of your servers.  What about ipconfig /all from a workstation as well?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
I will have to get that one on Monday for you as they are shut today. Thats the only server on site SBS 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:grovenetsupport
Comment Utility
If you're running Microsoft Small Business Server 2008 - AKA SBS 2008 - You may experience occasional internet problems resolving certain websites and domain names...

THe problem is caused by 'Root Hints' the method the server is using to resolve DNS requests.

There are several workarounds to the issue, these include restarting the DNS server service every few days (impractical), clearing the DNS cache (again not ideal), switching to DNS Frowarders (Resolves the DNS requests using your ISP's DNS servers) and setting maxcachettl cache to 2 days or greater...

To set the maxcachettl cache to 2 days or more, use the following:
1.      Start Registry Editor (Regedit.exe)
2.      Drill down to the following registry key - HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\DNS\Parameters
3.      Right click in the right-hand window and select  New > DWORD (32-bit) Value then add give it the name MaxCacheTtl
4.      Double click the new value and select 'Hexdecimal' the enter the value 0x2A300
5.      Click OK
6.      Quit Registry Editor.
7.      Restart the DNS server service.
This should now resolve the intermitten DNS issue
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That is correct that is why I stated in the first post if you were using the most updated DNS Forwarders
0