Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migration to new domain

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello my company is planning on migrating our current domain to a new domain and I wanted to know what's involved in this, what seems as a huge task, and the timeframe it might take?  I'd like to know what tools are available and what the pros/cons of each tool.  Also what is neccesary if we do not get any tools.  

We currently have rought about 200 users accross 5 sites.  Our biggest amount of users sit in our HQ office.
0
Comment
Question by:OCwaste2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 24755308
Do you actually require migrating to a "new" domain or are you looking to retire old hardware and replace it with new hardware?

Can you please give us an idea of what versions of Windows Server you are currently running, How many servers and the roles of each.

Any additional information you can provide will help greatly

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:acronyms
ID: 24755378
What OS are you going from and going to?

Whats on your network, Exchange, SQL and file and print servers etc.

I have done several migrations but they all are different and dependent on what you have or in some cases haven't got.

Regards

0
 

Author Comment

by:OCwaste2
ID: 24755486
We are migrating from xxx.yyy.com to zzz.yyy.com.  Most systems, with the exception of SQL and a QA server, are on Server 2003.  We also have 3 ESX servers which host most of virtual servers, with the exeption of our DC's which, for now, are physical servers.  One of our DC's has all the FSMO roles, which goes against M$ "best practice".  In addition, we have 1 additional ESX server which is used as a DR solution.  

There are also three sites which have their own DC as well.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24759076
To migrate to a new domain is a major task, even with a lot of planning.
You basically need to write off a complete day of business, and be able to accept disruption for a week or more. While it is possible to replicate a lot of permissions and other settings, getting them all is impossible.

If you are writing off the entire forest, then migration of some data has to be done by hand. For example in Exchange, you will lose all permissions on everything - public folders, mailboxes etc, so they will all have to be reset. The data will have to be moved via exmerge, which can be slow.

Last time I did one, it was planned for a month, took a week to build the new domain, a complete three day weekend to move the data, including two full overnights with a team change for the night shift. The Tuesday was a complete write off, the Wednesday was a partial write off. The company didn't really settle down until the next Monday. However the client said it was worth it, because the site was basically cleaned up and the ROI justified it.

Simon.
0