Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

6 WSUS Errors in Event Log at Once

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Lately I have been seeing some weird issues with my SBS2003 domain controller regarding Windows Server Update Services. Last week we would come in the morning to 18-24 errors all related to Windows Update Services. The errors would occur in groups of 6 and they would be the same 6 errors each and everytime. I can duplicate these errors by running "wsusutil checkhealth" from C:\Program Files\Update Services\Tools as well.

The server was re-started over the weekend and we didn't see the errors when we came in Tuesday morning, but now they are back and can be reproduced as stated above.

Here are the 6 errors we receive:
Event ID: 12002
The Reporting Web Service is not working.

Event ID: 12012
The API Remoting Web Service is not working.

Event ID: 12032
The Server Synchronization Web Service is not working.

Event ID: 12022
The Client Web Service is not working.

Event ID: 12042
The SimpleAuth Web Service is not working.

Event ID: 12052
The DSS Authentication Web Service is not working.

I have tried many resolutions on here, but none have truly worked.

Any help you could provide would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Wytech_Wire
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bharrington83
bharrington83 earned 300 total points
ID: 24755766
Check to make sure SBS WSUS application is running in IIS.  Also make sure it's app pool is working.  All of these services run in IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wytech_Wire
ID: 24756535
Right-clicking on both in IIS and Start is grayed out so I am going to assume that means the application is running.

If my assumptions are incorrect please feel free to point me in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24758233
ensure that you have the selfupdate virtual directory on port 80
you can run the command "c:\Program Files\Update Services\setup\installselfupdateonport80.vbs" to install it there
then go over this article

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/transform.aspx?ProdName=.NET+Framework&ProdVer=2.0.50727&EvtID=12042&EvtSrc=Windows+Server+Update+Services&LCID=1033 
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1200 total points
ID: 24758274
You might also need to verify correct IIS and NTFS permissions for WSUS
 
 
 
0