Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DateTime.Now.ToShortDateString() and subtract 6 months

Posted on 2009-07-01
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am using DateTime.Now.ToShortDateString() to return todays date.

How am i able to use DateTime.Now.ToShortDateString() and subtract 6 months from it?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 664 total points
ID: 24755534
DateTime.Now.AddMonths(-6).ToShortTimeString();
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 664 total points
ID: 24755540
have you tried:

DateTime.Now.addmonth(-6).ToShortDateString()
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Goel ITIL earned 672 total points
ID: 24755554
Here is the solution
DateTime.Now.AddMonths(-6).ToShortDateString()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31598812
thanks
0