Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003: How to unblock PING?

Posted on 2009-07-01
5
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I recently setup an instance of Nagios to monitor servers on our network and need to unblock the ping service on my windows server (111.111.11.111) for the nagios server (222.222.22.222).

How do I do this? I have RDP access to the server.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bearclaws75
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aidanjohnson
aidanjohnson earned 200 total points
ID: 24755698
Im presuming that the ping has been blocked by the local windows firewall.

gointo control pannel, firewall and allow the ping through.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danf0x
ID: 24755825
I don't think the firewall says "ping" but ICMP and allow that to the network card you want to be able to ping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bearclaws75
ID: 24842097
I have been able to find instructions on how to enable ping for ALL incoming requests (see below).

However, is there a way to isolate this to a specific port and machine?

For instance, I need open port 12345 on windows windows server (111.111.11.111) for the nagios server (222.222.22.222).




To enable ping in Windows Firewall:
 
   1. Open the Control Panel (from the Start menu. Choose Control Panel; or Settings and then Control Panel).
   2. Open Windows Firewall (click Network and Internet Connections then Windows Firewall; or double-click Windows Firewall.
   3. On the General tab of the Windows Firewall dialogue box. Make sure that the On (recommended) radio button is selected.
   4. Click the Advanced tab.
   5. In the ICMP box click the Settings... button.
   6. Tick the Allow incoming echo request box.
   7. Click on OK and then OK again.
   8. Close the Control Panel.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danf0x earned 800 total points
ID: 24842559
In the firewall section click on the exceptions tab.  
Click add port (this is where your 12345 will go)
click change scope (this is where the server 222.222.22.222 will go)
click ok 3 times and you should have what you were looking for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bearclaws75
ID: 31598822
Thanks, danf0x! That's exactly what I needed to do.
0